The Federal Palace in Bern, seat of the Swiss Federal Assembly

Home / Swiss citizenship / Statistics

SwitzerlandSwiss citizenship

Swiss naturalisation statistics

Naturalisations per year by route, and per canton for the latest year, from the State Secretariat for Migration.

Talk to a specialist
SEMOfficial source
11 yearsSeries shown
26Cantons
3Routes counted
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: Fedlex, SEM and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

How many people become Swiss each year?

Roughly forty thousand people a year acquire Swiss citizenship, most of them through ordinary naturalisation. The tables below give the exact figures for each year and each canton, from the official statistics of the State Secretariat for Migration.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Statistics

Naturalisations per year

Naturalisations per year
YearTotalOrdinaryFacilitatedReintegrationLiving abroad
202541,83833,4608,32850704
202440,68533,4957,14842608
202341,70133,8867,76451628
202241,89035,3516,51128569
202137,64730,2457,289113730
202035,19128,1686,8991241,318
201942,05033,9757,8742012,104
201844,14132,70211,3121271,916
201746,06034,64111,2601591,887
201642,97432,15510,6881311,847
201542,70331,17011,3711622,115

State Secretariat for Migration, naturalisation statistics. Ordinary, facilitated and reintegration routes; living abroad counts naturalisations of people resident outside Switzerland.

Statistics

Naturalisations by canton, 2025

Naturalisations by canton, 2025
CantonTotalOrdinaryFacilitated
Zurich11,1009,6221,469
Vaud5,4594,781674
Bern3,5782,835737
Aargau3,3662,482879
Geneva2,9912,325660
St. Gallen2,1721,509658
Basel-Stadt1,5011,287213
Lucerne1,354999355
Basel-Landschaft1,262995267
Valais1,192937255
Ticino1,163832328
Fribourg1,032774254
Thurgau1,025643382
Neuchâtel829662167
Solothurn760504255
Graubünden754595157
Zug747613134
Schaffhausen43735384
Schwyz433280152
Jura17411658
Appenzell Ausserrhoden1409743
Glarus1337756
Nidwalden1117734
Uri704621
Obwalden411922
Appenzell Innerrhoden14014

More guides

Continue with another part of the guide

Back to the Swiss citizenship guide

Questions

Statistics: common questions

Are refusal rates published?

No official national refusal rate is published, because many applications are withdrawn or not pursued before a decision. We show only the official counts of naturalisations.

Which route do most people use?

Ordinary naturalisation, by a wide margin. The facilitated routes, mainly for spouses of Swiss citizens and the third generation, account for most of the rest.

How often is this data updated?

The State Secretariat for Migration publishes the annual figures early in the following year. We refresh the data weekly from the official files.

Information, not legal advice. Naturalisation decisions are taken by the canton, the commune and the State Secretariat for Migration, and cantonal and communal practice varies. For an appeal or a complex case, consult a lawyer.

Your route to a Swiss passport, planned precisely

We check your residence, cantonal rules and documents, so your application is complete the first time.

Book a consultation
StatisticsConfidential consultation
Consult