Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Glarus

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Glarus: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Glarus: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 14,927Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Glarus
CHF 553Median adult health premium per month
14.7 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
3 yearsResidence in the commune before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Glarus?

In Glarus, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 14,927 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Glarus is CHF 553 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Glarus

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Glarus, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Glarus
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
GlarusCHF 53,925CHF 289,157CHF 14,927CHF 118,009CHF 76,827

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Glarus

Health insurance premiums in Glarus
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Whole cantonCHF 524CHF 55326

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Glarus

Rent and safety in Glarus
MetricValue
Average net rent14.7 CHF per m² per month

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Glarus

Inheritance tax for children
Glarus: children are exempt from inheritance tax.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Glarus: the spouse is exempt from inheritance tax.
Source
Gift tax
Glarus: gift tax: levied; spouse, direct descendants and adopted children exempt; customary gifts up to CHF 5,000 exempt.
Source
Wealth tax
Glarus simple wealth tax (100 percent) is 3 per mille for tax year 2025.
Source
Family allowance per child
Glarus monthly child allowance per child: CHF 215.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Glarus

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the canton
Glarus requires 5 years of residence in the canton for ordinary naturalisation of foreign nationals.
Source
Residence in the commune
Glarus requires the last 3 years of the 5-year cantonal residence to be without interruption in the commune where citizenship is applied for (immediately before application as worded by the leaflet: 'the last 3 years').
Source
Spoken language
Glarus sets German oral proficiency at reference level B1, which equals the federal minimum.
Source
Written language
Glarus sets German written proficiency at reference level A2, which equals the federal minimum.
Source
Knowledge test
The Glarus leaflet does not describe a test; it refers applicants to the Kaufmännische Berufsfachschule Glarus for basic knowledge of the political and social order of Switzerland, the canton and the home commune.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
The official Glarus fee table for foreign applicants shows a communal fee of up to CHF 2,100 per person, a cantonal fee of up to CHF 1,000 or CHF 1,500 per application, and federal fees of CHF 100 per adult, CHF 150 per couple and CHF 50 per minor; included children pay nothing.
Source
Social assistance
Glarus applicants must not have received social assistance or unemployment benefits in the previous 3 years, unless the amounts have been repaid.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Glarus: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Glarus?

In Glarus, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 14,927 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Glarus?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 553 in the lowest-cost premium region of Glarus, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Glarus?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Glarus at CHF 14.7 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Glarus before naturalisation?

Glarus requires 5 years of residence in the canton for ordinary naturalisation of foreign nationals. Glarus requires the last 3 years of the 5-year cantonal residence to be without interruption in the commune where citizenship is applied for (immediately before application as worded by the leaflet: 'the last 3 years').

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
GlarusConfidential consultation
Consult