Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Fribourg

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Fribourg: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Fribourg: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 17,086Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Fribourg
CHF 587Median adult health premium per month
15.8 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Fribourg?

In Fribourg, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 17,086 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Fribourg is CHF 587 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Fribourg

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Fribourg, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Fribourg
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
FribourgCHF 67,113CHF 318,051CHF 17,086CHF 141,762CHF 100,555

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Fribourg

Health insurance premiums in Fribourg
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Region 1CHF 593CHF 63023
Region 2CHF 551CHF 58723

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Fribourg

Rent and safety in Fribourg
MetricValue
Average net rent15.8 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents3.7
Violent offences per 1,000 residents4.6

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Fribourg

Inheritance tax for children
Direct-line relatives (which includes children) are exempt from the inheritance tax.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Spouses and registered partners are exempt from the inheritance tax.
Source
Gift tax
Direct-line relatives and spouses are exempt from the gift tax; siblings pay 5.25 per cent and unrelated beneficiaries 22.00 per cent.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
The canton allows taxation by expenditure (lump-sum taxation).
Source
Lump-sum minimum tax base
The cantonal minimum expenditure base for lump-sum taxation is CHF 250,000.
Source
Family allowance per child
CHF 265 per month for each of the first two children and CHF 285 for each further child (child allowance, 2026).
Source
Bilingual public schooling
Fribourg gymnasiums offer a bilingual class (class plus) from the first year, or an immersion subject in year one followed by a bilingual class in year two, leading to a bilingual Matura.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Fribourg

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the canton
Fribourg requires at least 3 years of domicile in the canton, including 2 in the 5 years before filing; second-generation foreigners need 2 years in total, and years in BE, VD, NE, GE, JU and ZH also count.
Source
Residence in the commune
Fribourg communes set their own residence requirement, ranging from 1 to 3 years.
Source
Spoken language
Fribourg requires French or German at oral B1 and written A2, equal to the federal minimum.
Source
Knowledge test
Fribourg requires elementary knowledge of Swiss, cantonal and local geography, history and politics, and publishes a basic civic information document for 2026 but describes no test format.
Source
Interview
The cantonal naturalisation service holds an interview as part of its investigation report, about 12 months after filing on average; the commune commission and the Grand Conseil commission may also invite the applicant.
Source
Who decides
Fribourg naturalisation involves three decisions: the commune grants communal citizenship, the SEM gives the federal permit, and the Grand Conseil adopts the naturalisation decree after its commission's opinion.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
Fribourg's cantonal fee ranges from CHF 800 to CHF 1,500 per file and communal fees from CHF 0 to CHF 1,500 under each commune's rules, plus federal fees of CHF 100 per adult, CHF 150 per couple or family and CHF 50 per minor applying alone; the fr.ch naturalisation page lists CHF 200 per file due at filing.
Source
Social assistance
Fribourg applicants must not have received social assistance in the 3 years before filing, with personal circumstances taken into account.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Move comparisons

Moves to and from Fribourg

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Fribourg: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Fribourg?

In Fribourg, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 17,086 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Fribourg?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 587 in the lowest-cost premium region of Fribourg, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Fribourg?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Fribourg at CHF 15.8 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Fribourg before naturalisation?

Fribourg requires at least 3 years of domicile in the canton, including 2 in the 5 years before filing; second-generation foreigners need 2 years in total, and years in BE, VD, NE, GE, JU and ZH also count. Fribourg communes set their own residence requirement, ranging from 1 to 3 years.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
FribourgConfidential consultation
Consult