Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Vaud

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Vaud: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Vaud: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 18,325Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Lausanne
CHF 678Median adult health premium per month
19.1 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
2 yearsResidence in the canton before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Vaud?

In Lausanne, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 18,325 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Vaud is CHF 678 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Vaud

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Vaud, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Vaud
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
LausanneCHF 69,897CHF 374,303CHF 18,325CHF 148,157CHF 125,955
NyonCHF 65,683CHF 373,646CHF 17,040CHF 139,851CHF 117,274

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Vaud

Health insurance premiums in Vaud
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Region 1CHF 661CHF 72121
Region 2CHF 614CHF 67821

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Vaud

Rent and safety in Vaud
MetricValue
Average net rent19.1 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents8.3
Violent offences per 1,000 residents8.5

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Vaud

Inheritance tax for children
Vaud taxes children's inheritance on a direct-line scale, with a CHF 1,000,000 exemption per descendant branch for estates opened from 2025, reducing by 1/100 per CHF 1,000 above that.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Vaud exempts the surviving spouse and registered partner from inheritance and gift tax.
Source
Gift tax
Vaud exempts gifts to a spouse, and gifts up to CHF 300,000 per child per year from 1 January 2025 (previously CHF 50,000).
Source
Lump-sum taxation
Vaud applies expenditure-based taxation in place of income and wealth tax.
Source
Lump-sum minimum tax base
The Vaud minimum expenditure base is the highest of CHF 415,000 (including a 15 percent wealth-tax uplift), seven times rent or rental value plus 10 percent, or three times board price plus 10 percent.
Source
Wealth tax
Vaud's top cantonal wealth tax rate is 3.39 per mille on the surplus above CHF 600,000 (CHF 711,000 indexed for 2026).
Source
Bilingual public schooling
Vaud's gymnases offer a French-German bilingual maturity through a short model (modalité C) and a long model (modalité L).
Source
International schools
The International School of Lausanne is an IB school on the SGIS list.
Source
Family allowance per child
Vaud child allowance is CHF 322 per month for the first two children and CHF 365 from the third, with training allowance CHF 425 and CHF 468.
Source
Childcare fees in Nyon
Nyon network preschool care runs from CHF 16 to CHF 130 per day; at full-time attendance the monthly fee is CHF 320 at gross income CHF 3,100 and CHF 2,600 at CHF 16,000.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Vaud

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the canton
An applicant must have lived two full years in Vaud, including the year before filing.
Source
Residence in the commune
The applicant must live in the Vaud commune whose citizenship is sought; a commune may by regulation impose one year of residence there, within the previous year or not.
Source
Spoken language
French at B1 oral is required to file.
Source
Written language
French at A2 written is required to file.
Source
Knowledge test
The commune tests basic knowledge of Switzerland and Vaud with a multiple-choice test drawn from the official question list; 70% correct is needed and up to three attempts are allowed.
Source
Who decides
In Vaud the municipality gives a positive preavis or refuses, the Conseil d'Etat gives the cantonal preavis, then after federal authorisation takes the final naturalisation decision following the oath.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
The Vaud cantonal fee is CHF 450 for an individual and CHF 550 for a family; communal fees are CHF 100 to 400 (individual) or CHF 200 to 500 (family).
Source
Social assistance
Vaud applicants must not have received the revenu d'insertion in the three years before filing or during the procedure, unless it was fully repaid.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Move comparisons

Moves to and from Vaud

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Vaud: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Vaud?

In Lausanne, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 18,325 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Vaud?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 678 in the lowest-cost premium region of Vaud, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Vaud?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Vaud at CHF 19.1 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Vaud before naturalisation?

An applicant must have lived two full years in Vaud, including the year before filing. The applicant must live in the Vaud commune whose citizenship is sought; a commune may by regulation impose one year of residence there, within the previous year or not.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
VaudConfidential consultation
Consult