Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Nidwalden

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Nidwalden: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Nidwalden: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 11,951Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Stans
CHF 513Median adult health premium per month
17.0 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
5 yearsResidence in the canton before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Nidwalden?

In Stans, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 11,951 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Nidwalden is CHF 513 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Nidwalden

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Nidwalden, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Nidwalden
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
StansCHF 45,146CHF 226,862CHF 11,951CHF 98,648CHF 47,607

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Nidwalden

Health insurance premiums in Nidwalden
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Whole cantonCHF 462CHF 51326

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Nidwalden

Rent and safety in Nidwalden
MetricValue
Average net rent17.0 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents1.8
Violent offences per 1,000 residents3.7

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Nidwalden

Inheritance tax for children
Nidwalden: children are exempt from inheritance tax.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Nidwalden: the spouse is exempt from inheritance tax.
Source
Gift tax
Nidwalden: gift tax: levied; spouse, children, grandchildren, step and foster children exempt.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
Nidwalden allows expenditure-based taxation for non-Swiss persons arriving for the first time or after at least ten years abroad, with no gainful work in Switzerland.
Source
Wealth tax
Nidwalden simple wealth tax is 0.25 per mille of taxable wealth (0.2 per mille for qualifying holdings of at least 10 percent).
Source
Family allowance per child
Nidwalden monthly child allowance per child: CHF 258.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Nidwalden

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the canton
Nidwalden requires uninterrupted residence in the canton and in the commune for the five years immediately before filing, with ten years in Switzerland in total.
Source
Residence in the commune
The five uninterrupted years must also be in the commune; the double count for ages 8 to 18 does not apply to the commune period.
Source
Spoken language
Nidwalden requires oral German at B2, above the federal B1.
Source
Written language
Nidwalden requires written German at B1, above the federal A2 (reading and listening at B2 per the Merkblatt).
Source
Interview
In Nidwalden the commune of residence examines the substantive requirements in a naturalisation interview before the council decides.
Source
Who decides
In Nidwalden the municipal council decides on communal citizenship, the Justiz- und Sicherheitsdirektion rules on cantonal citizenship, and the Regierungsrat issues the final cantonal decision for adults and youths.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
Nidwalden's fee ordinance lists, for an adult foreigner, a cantonal range of CHF 1,000 to 1,500 and a communal range of CHF 1,400 to 1,600, with higher totals for couples.
Source
Social assistance
Nidwalden requires no social assistance in the five years before filing, which is stricter than the federal three years.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Nidwalden: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Nidwalden?

In Stans, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 11,951 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Nidwalden?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 513 in the lowest-cost premium region of Nidwalden, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Nidwalden?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Nidwalden at CHF 17.0 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Nidwalden before naturalisation?

Nidwalden requires uninterrupted residence in the canton and in the commune for the five years immediately before filing, with ten years in Switzerland in total. The five uninterrupted years must also be in the commune; the double count for ages 8 to 18 does not apply to the commune period.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
NidwaldenConfidential consultation
Consult