Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Geneva

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Geneva: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Geneva: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 12,177Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Geneva
CHF 771Median adult health premium per month
21.1 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
2 yearsResidence in the canton before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Geneva?

In Geneva, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 12,177 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Geneva is CHF 771 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Geneva

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Geneva, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Geneva
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
GenevaCHF 65,275CHF 363,656CHF 12,177CHF 133,321CHF 122,274

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Geneva

Health insurance premiums in Geneva
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Whole cantonCHF 711CHF 77121

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Geneva

Rent and safety in Geneva
MetricValue
Average net rent21.1 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents6.4
Violent offences per 1,000 residents7.6

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Geneva

Inheritance tax for children
Geneva exempts children and other direct-line relatives from inheritance tax, except where the deceased was taxed on expenditure in one of the last three final assessments.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Geneva exempts the surviving spouse and registered partner from inheritance tax, subject to the same lump-sum carve-out.
Source
Gift tax
Geneva levies no gift tax on direct-line relatives and spouses, except where the donor is taxed on expenditure, in which case category 1 rates of 3 to 6 percent apply.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
Geneva applies expenditure-based taxation in place of income tax.
Source
Lump-sum minimum tax base
The Geneva statutory floor is CHF 400,000 and the indexed minimum expenditure applicable for tax period 2026 is CHF 426,357.
Source
Bilingual public schooling
Geneva's Collège de Genève offers a bilingual maturity in German or English through two models: teaching in immersion or a stay abroad.
Source
International schools
Ecolint and College du Leman are IB schools in the Geneva area that appear on the SGIS member list.
Source
Family allowance per child
Geneva child allowance is CHF 311 per month for the first two children and CHF 411 from the third, with training allowance CHF 415 and CHF 515.
Source
Childcare fees in Geneva
The Ville de Genève crèche scale (Barème A, 2025-26) charges CHF 21.60 per month per weekly full day at income up to CHF 16,000 and CHF 381.70 at income above CHF 220,000.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Geneva

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the canton
Geneva requires two years in the canton, including the last 12 months before the application, and actual residence throughout the procedure.
Source
Spoken language
Oral French at B1 is required.
Source
Written language
Written French at A2 is required.
Source
Knowledge test
Geneva applicants assigned to the knowledge test on Swiss and Geneva history, geography and institutions need a passing certificate before filing.
Source
Interview
After filing and a preliminary review, the applicant is invited to an interview to confirm the conditions are met.
Source
Who decides
The Conseil d'Etat issues the naturalisation decree, after which adults are invited to take the oath.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
Geneva's cantonal fee is CHF 850 for an adult under 25, CHF 1,250 for an adult over 25 and CHF 2,000 for a couple both over 25, paid at filing and non-refundable.
Source
Social assistance
Social assistance received in the three years before filing or during the procedure bars the file unless repaid.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Move comparisons

Moves to and from Geneva

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Geneva: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Geneva?

In Geneva, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 12,177 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Geneva?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 771 in the lowest-cost premium region of Geneva, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Geneva?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Geneva at CHF 21.1 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Geneva before naturalisation?

Geneva requires two years in the canton, including the last 12 months before the application, and actual residence throughout the procedure.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
GenevaConfidential consultation
Consult