Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Schwyz

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Schwyz: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Schwyz: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 8,405Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Schwyz
CHF 545Median adult health premium per month
18.2 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
5 yearsResidence in the commune before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Schwyz?

In Schwyz, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 8,405 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Schwyz is CHF 545 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Schwyz

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Schwyz, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Schwyz
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
SchwyzCHF 37,071CHF 210,270CHF 8,405CHF 82,975CHF 44,561
WollerauCHF 28,681CHF 174,034CHF 5,810CHF 66,634CHF 31,637
FreienbachCHF 28,681CHF 174,034CHF 5,810CHF 66,634CHF 31,637

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Schwyz

Health insurance premiums in Schwyz
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Whole cantonCHF 455CHF 54528

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Schwyz

Rent and safety in Schwyz
MetricValue
Average net rent18.2 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents2.7
Violent offences per 1,000 residents2.5

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Schwyz

Inheritance tax for children
Schwyz levies no inheritance tax on children.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Schwyz levies no inheritance tax on the spouse.
Source
Gift tax
Schwyz: gift tax: no tax.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
Schwyz allows expenditure-based taxation for non-Swiss persons arriving for the first time or after at least ten years abroad, with no gainful work in Switzerland.
Source
Lump-sum minimum tax base
Schwyz income minimum base is the highest of CHF 600,000, seven times annual rent or rental value, or three times the annual board-and-lodging price; the wealth base is at least 20 times the income base.
Source
Wealth tax
Schwyz wealth tax is a proportional 0.6 per mille of taxable wealth.
Source
Childcare fees in Freienbach
Freienbach states cantonal childcare contributions are available up to an entitling income of CHF 153,215 under the Schwyz KiBeG in force since 1 June 2024.
Source
Family allowance per child
Schwyz monthly child allowance per child: CHF 230.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Schwyz

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the commune
Schwyz requires five years of uninterrupted residence in the commune, alongside ten years in Switzerland (ages 8 to 18 count double) and a C permit.
Source
Spoken language
Schwyz requires oral German at B2, above the federal B1.
Source
Written language
Schwyz requires written German at B1, above the federal A2.
Source
Knowledge test
In Schwyz basic civic knowledge is assessed in the commune's interview or by a test at a recognised institution such as the BBZ in Pfäffikon or Goldau, paid by the applicant.
Source
Interview
Schwyz provides a personal hearing of the applicant as part of the communal examination.
Source
Who decides
In Schwyz the commune assembly decides in an open vote (or a delegated body), the Departement des Innern checks the file, and the Kantonsrat grants cantonal citizenship.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
The 2012 Schwyz ordinance sets cantonal fees of CHF 100 to 500 for an individual and CHF 100 to 1,000 for couples and families, with communal fees set separately.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Move comparisons

Moves to and from Schwyz

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Schwyz: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Schwyz?

In Schwyz, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 8,405 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Schwyz?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 545 in the lowest-cost premium region of Schwyz, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Schwyz?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Schwyz at CHF 18.2 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Schwyz before naturalisation?

Schwyz requires five years of uninterrupted residence in the commune, alongside ten years in Switzerland (ages 8 to 18 count double) and a C permit.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
SchwyzConfidential consultation
Consult