Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Basel-Stadt

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Basel-Stadt: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Basel-Stadt: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 15,583Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Basel
CHF 734Median adult health premium per month
19.7 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
2 yearsResidence in the commune before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Basel-Stadt?

In Basel, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 15,583 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Basel-Stadt is CHF 734 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Basel-Stadt

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Basel-Stadt, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Basel-Stadt
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
BaselCHF 57,068CHF 336,613CHF 15,583CHF 121,892CHF 119,470
RiehenCHF 52,914CHF 313,347CHF 14,199CHF 113,804CHF 113,166

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Basel-Stadt

Health insurance premiums in Basel-Stadt
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Whole cantonCHF 690CHF 73423

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Basel-Stadt

Rent and safety in Basel-Stadt
MetricValue
Average net rent19.7 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents10.4
Violent offences per 1,000 residents13.6

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Basel-Stadt

Inheritance tax for children
Spouses, descendants, adopted descendants and foster children are exempt from the inheritance and gift tax.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Spouses are exempt.
Source
Gift tax
Gift tax follows the same exemptions: spouse and descendants exempt.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
The canton has no taxation by expenditure (lump-sum taxation).
Source
Family allowance per child
The cantonal child allowance is CHF 275 per child per month (2026).
Source
Childcare fees in Basel
In Basel, parents entitled to the cantonal childcare contribution pay at most CHF 1,600 per month for a full-time Kita place, whatever their income or assets, with the maximum applying above household incomes of about CHF 150,000 to 170,000 depending on household size.
Source
Childcare fees in Riehen
Riehen lists its Kitas as Kitas with Betreuungsbeitraege and links to the Basel-Stadt cantonal framework, whose maximum is CHF 1,600 per month for a full-time place.
Source
International schools
The Bilingual College of SIS Basel is authorised by the canton of Basel-Stadt and offers a bilingual German-English Matura with an optional IB Diploma.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Basel-Stadt

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the canton
Basel-Stadt requires 10 years in Switzerland and 2 years of residence in the respective commune (Basel, Riehen or Bettingen) within the canton.
Source
Residence in the commune
Basel-Stadt requires 2 years of residence in the current commune, immediately before registration.
Source
Spoken language
Basel-Stadt requires oral German at B1 and written German at A2, equal to the federal minimum.
Source
Knowledge test
Basel-Stadt describes no citizenship test; the interview with the Bürgergemeinde's Einbürgerungskommission is described as having a test character, and voluntary preparation courses are offered.
Source
Interview
The Migrationsamt conducts a fact-finding interview, and the Bürgergemeinde of the place of residence then invites the applicant to a naturalisation interview.
Source
Who decides
Naturalisation in Basel-Stadt needs the positive decision of the Bürgergemeinde, the federal permit from the SEM, and the grant of cantonal citizenship by the Regierungsrat.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
From 1 July 2026 Basel-Stadt charges no cantonal fee; communal fees for a single adult aged 25 or over are CHF 800 in Basel, CHF 1,700 in Riehen and CHF 1,400 in Bettingen (CHF 950 for Basel couples), plus federal fees of CHF 100 per adult, CHF 150 per couple and CHF 50 per minor; people under 25 and recipients of EL, premium subsidies or recognised social assistance pay only the federal fee.
Source
Social assistance
Basel-Stadt applicants must not have received social assistance in the last 3 years unless it was fully repaid; supplementary benefits (EL) and premium subsidies (IPV) do not count as social assistance.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Move comparisons

Moves to and from Basel-Stadt

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Basel-Stadt: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Basel-Stadt?

In Basel, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 15,583 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Basel-Stadt?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 734 in the lowest-cost premium region of Basel-Stadt, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Basel-Stadt?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Basel-Stadt at CHF 19.7 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Basel-Stadt before naturalisation?

Basel-Stadt requires 10 years in Switzerland and 2 years of residence in the respective commune (Basel, Riehen or Bettingen) within the canton. Basel-Stadt requires 2 years of residence in the current commune, immediately before registration.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
Basel-StadtConfidential consultation
Consult