Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Basel-Landschaft

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Basel-Landschaft: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Basel-Landschaft: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 17,695Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Liestal
CHF 656Median adult health premium per month
18.2 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
5 yearsResidence in the canton before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Basel-Landschaft?

In Liestal, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 17,695 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Basel-Landschaft is CHF 656 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Basel-Landschaft

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Basel-Landschaft, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Basel-Landschaft
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
LiestalCHF 69,818CHF 371,228CHF 17,695CHF 147,674CHF 104,423

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Basel-Landschaft

Health insurance premiums in Basel-Landschaft
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Region 1CHF 650CHF 70223
Region 2CHF 606CHF 65623

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Basel-Landschaft

Rent and safety in Basel-Landschaft
MetricValue
Average net rent18.2 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents6.1
Violent offences per 1,000 residents3.5

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Basel-Landschaft

Inheritance tax for children
Transfers to direct descendants are exempt from the inheritance and gift tax.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Transfers to spouses and registered partners are exempt.
Source
Gift tax
Gift tax follows the same exemptions: spouse, parents and direct descendants exempt.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
The right to lump-sum taxation exists on arrival, until the end of the current tax period.
Source
Family allowance per child
The cantonal child allowance is CHF 215 per child per month (2026).
Source
International schools
International School Basel states that it is an IB World School offering the PYP, MYP and Diploma Programme across campuses in Aesch and Reinach, with NEASC accreditation.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Basel-Landschaft

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the canton
Basel-Landschaft requires settlement in the canton for 5 years before filing the application.
Source
Residence in the commune
Basel-Landschaft law forbids communes from requiring less than 2 or more than 5 years of settlement in the commune.
Source
Spoken language
Basel-Landschaft requires oral German at least at reference level B1, equal to the federal minimum.
Source
Written language
Basel-Landschaft requires written German at least at reference level B1, above the federal A2 written.
Source
Knowledge test
The law requires basic knowledge of the geographical, historical, political and social conditions of Switzerland, the canton and the commune, but prescribes no test format.
Source
Who decides
In Basel-Landschaft the Bürger- or Einwohnergemeindeversammlung grants communal citizenship (this may be delegated to the council), and the Landrat grants cantonal citizenship to foreign nationals, within 10 weeks of the Regierungsrat's motion.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
Basel-Landschaft law sets maximum fees of CHF 2,000 each for the commune and for the canton, raisable by up to CHF 1,000 in exceptionally complex cases, payable also on refusal or withdrawal, with cost advances allowed; amounts are indexed to consumer prices.
Source
Social assistance
Under Basel-Landschaft law, anyone who received social assistance in the 5 years immediately before filing or during the procedure does not meet the participation-in-economic-life requirement unless the aid was fully repaid, a stricter period than the federal 3 years.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Move comparisons

Moves to and from Basel-Landschaft

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Basel-Landschaft: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Basel-Landschaft?

In Liestal, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 17,695 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Basel-Landschaft?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 656 in the lowest-cost premium region of Basel-Landschaft, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Basel-Landschaft?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Basel-Landschaft at CHF 18.2 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Basel-Landschaft before naturalisation?

Basel-Landschaft requires settlement in the canton for 5 years before filing the application. Basel-Landschaft law forbids communes from requiring less than 2 or more than 5 years of settlement in the commune.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
Basel-LandschaftConfidential consultation
Consult