Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Obwalden

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Obwalden: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Obwalden: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 13,696Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Sarnen
CHF 518Median adult health premium per month
15.9 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
5 yearsResidence in the canton before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Obwalden?

In Sarnen, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 13,696 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Obwalden is CHF 518 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Obwalden

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Obwalden, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Obwalden
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
SarnenCHF 42,406CHF 218,363CHF 13,696CHF 93,824CHF 49,126

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Obwalden

Health insurance premiums in Obwalden
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Whole cantonCHF 474CHF 51826

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Obwalden

Rent and safety in Obwalden
MetricValue
Average net rent15.9 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents2.3
Violent offences per 1,000 residents3.5

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Obwalden

Inheritance tax for children
Obwalden levies no inheritance tax on children.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Obwalden levies no inheritance tax on the spouse.
Source
Gift tax
Obwalden: gift tax: no tax.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
Obwalden allows expenditure-based taxation in place of income and wealth tax under Art. 16 of its Tax Act.
Source
Lump-sum minimum tax base
Obwalden income minimum base is the highest of CHF 400,000, seven times rent or rental value, or three times the board-and-lodging price.
Source
Family allowance per child
Obwalden monthly child allowance per child: CHF 220.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Obwalden

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the canton
Obwalden requires five years of uninterrupted residence in the canton and in the same commune immediately before filing, plus ten years in Switzerland of which three are in the last five.
Source
Residence in the commune
The five years must be in the same commune as well as in the canton, uninterrupted and immediately before filing.
Source
Spoken language
Obwalden requires oral German at B1, which matches the federal level.
Source
Written language
Obwalden requires written German at A2, which matches the federal level.
Source
Knowledge test
Obwalden requires a civics examination of six question blocks (about 90 minutes) on Switzerland, the canton and the commune, passed before filing, with a minimum score in every block.
Source
Interview
In Obwalden the cantonal police normally hold one conversation of one to two hours with the applicant to prepare the conduct report.
Source
Who decides
In Obwalden the commune assembly normally promises communal citizenship and a cantonal Einbürgerungskommission decides on cantonal citizenship.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
Obwalden charges a cantonal fee of CHF 1,000 for an individual and CHF 1,600 for a couple (CHF 300 per child), plus CHF 500 to 1,000 for the police report, and a federal fee of CHF 100.
Source
Social assistance
Obwalden applies a three-year look-back for social assistance, the same as the federal period.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Obwalden: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Obwalden?

In Sarnen, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 13,696 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Obwalden?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 518 in the lowest-cost premium region of Obwalden, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Obwalden?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Obwalden at CHF 15.9 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Obwalden before naturalisation?

Obwalden requires five years of uninterrupted residence in the canton and in the same commune immediately before filing, plus ten years in Switzerland of which three are in the last five. The five years must be in the same commune as well as in the canton, uninterrupted and immediately before filing.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
ObwaldenConfidential consultation
Consult