Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Jura

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Jura: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Jura: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 17,815Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Delémont
CHF 704Median adult health premium per month
12.3 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
2 yearsResidence in the commune before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Jura?

In Delémont, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 17,815 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Jura is CHF 704 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Jura

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Jura, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Jura
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
DelémontCHF 65,035CHF 341,539CHF 17,815CHF 139,186CHF 102,510

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Jura

Health insurance premiums in Jura
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Whole cantonCHF 656CHF 70421

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Jura

Rent and safety in Jura
MetricValue
Average net rent12.3 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents5.4
Violent offences per 1,000 residents6.9

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Jura

Inheritance tax for children
Jura exempts descendants from inheritance and gift tax.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Jura exempts the spouse and registered partner from inheritance and gift tax.
Source
Gift tax
The Jura exemption for spouse and descendants applies to gifts as well as inheritance.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
Jura applies expenditure-based taxation in place of income tax.
Source
Lump-sum minimum tax base
The Jura minimum base for expenditure-based tax is CHF 200,000, or higher if seven times rent or three times board price is greater.
Source
Bilingual public schooling
Jura offers an intercantonal French-German bilingual maturity with Basel-Landschaft, with two years at Laufen and two at Porrentruy.
Source
Family allowance per child
Jura child allowance is CHF 275 per month and training allowance CHF 325 per month in 2026.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Jura

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the commune
Jura asks for domicile of two years in the commune immediately before the application, as a rule; the canton page states the last two years in the same commune.
Source
Spoken language
Oral French at B1 is required.
Source
Written language
Written French at A2 is required.
Source
Knowledge test
No separate knowledge test is described; the applicant answers a questionnaire in the interview on geography, history, civics and general knowledge of Switzerland and Jura.
Source
Interview
Applicants attend an interview with a questionnaire on four themes.
Source
Who decides
Communal admission is decided by the communal assembly (or general council where the regulation says so), and the Government confers the communal and cantonal citizenship of a foreign national.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
The canton page lists CHF 200 per person under 25 and CHF 500 to 1,000 per dossier above that age.
Source
Social assistance
No dependence on or debt to social assistance in the last three years.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Jura: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Jura?

In Delémont, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 17,815 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Jura?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 704 in the lowest-cost premium region of Jura, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Jura?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Jura at CHF 12.3 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Jura before naturalisation?

Jura asks for domicile of two years in the commune immediately before the application, as a rule; the canton page states the last two years in the same commune.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
JuraConfidential consultation
Consult