Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Schaffhausen

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Schaffhausen: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Schaffhausen: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 11,450Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Schaffhausen
CHF 579Median adult health premium per month
14.6 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
2 yearsResidence in the commune before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Schaffhausen?

In Schaffhausen, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 11,450 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Schaffhausen is CHF 579 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Schaffhausen

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Schaffhausen, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Schaffhausen
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
SchaffhausenCHF 49,885CHF 245,973CHF 11,450CHF 107,722CHF 72,518

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Schaffhausen

Health insurance premiums in Schaffhausen
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Region 1CHF 568CHF 61123
Region 2CHF 515CHF 57923

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Schaffhausen

Rent and safety in Schaffhausen
MetricValue
Average net rent14.6 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents3.7
Violent offences per 1,000 residents8.8

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Schaffhausen

Inheritance tax for children
Spouses, registered partners, descendants, adopted and step-children are exempt from the inheritance and gift tax.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Spouses and registered partners are exempt.
Source
Gift tax
Gift tax follows the same exemptions: spouse and descendants exempt.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
The canton has no taxation by expenditure (lump-sum taxation).
Source
Family allowance per child
The cantonal child allowance is CHF 230 per child per month (2026).
Source
Bilingual public schooling
Kantonsschule Schaffhausen offers a bilingual German-French Matura under Art. 18 MAR, and a separate immersion class leads to a bilingual German-English Matura.
Source
International schools
The International School of Schaffhausen, Mühlentalstrasse 280, offers IB education from early years to the Diploma Programme.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Schaffhausen

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the commune
An applicant must show at least two years of uninterrupted residence in the municipality concerned when applying.
Source
Spoken language
The law requires sufficient language skills to communicate with authorities and fellow citizens but names no cantonal CEFR level above the federal one.
Source
Who decides
In the ordinary procedure the commune decides on communal citizenship through the body its constitution names, and the cantonal government grants cantonal citizenship.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
Ordinary procedure fee is CHF 850 for the canton and CHF 1,150 for the commune; the simplified procedure for foreign nationals is CHF 400 canton and CHF 600 commune. Couples and included children pay one fee, and fees can be waived in social hardship.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Schaffhausen: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Schaffhausen?

In Schaffhausen, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 11,450 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Schaffhausen?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 579 in the lowest-cost premium region of Schaffhausen, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Schaffhausen?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Schaffhausen at CHF 14.6 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Schaffhausen before naturalisation?

An applicant must show at least two years of uninterrupted residence in the municipality concerned when applying.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
SchaffhausenConfidential consultation
Consult