Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Thurgau

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Thurgau: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Thurgau: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 13,832Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Frauenfeld
CHF 569Median adult health premium per month
14.9 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
5 yearsResidence in the canton before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Thurgau?

In Frauenfeld, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 13,832 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Thurgau is CHF 569 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Thurgau

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Thurgau, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Thurgau
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
FrauenfeldCHF 52,972CHF 278,738CHF 13,832CHF 113,792CHF 66,365

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Thurgau

Health insurance premiums in Thurgau
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Whole cantonCHF 525CHF 56923

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Thurgau

Rent and safety in Thurgau
MetricValue
Average net rent14.9 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents5.5
Violent offences per 1,000 residents4.2

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Thurgau

Inheritance tax for children
Thurgau exempts children, grandchildren and great-grandchildren from inheritance tax.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Thurgau exempts the surviving spouse and registered partner from inheritance tax.
Source
Gift tax
Gifts to spouses and descendants are exempt from Thurgau gift tax; the same exemption list covers both taxes.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
Thurgau applies expenditure-based taxation in place of income tax.
Source
Lump-sum minimum tax base
Thurgau sets no fixed expenditure base; instead the lump-sum taxpayer's annual cantonal and municipal income and wealth tax must total at least CHF 150,000.
Source
Wealth tax
Thurgau wealth tax is a flat 1.1 per mille of taxable wealth.
Source
Bilingual public schooling
Thurgau offers a bilingual Matura in English-German or French-German at its gymnasial Maturitätsschulen.
Source
Family allowance per child
Thurgau child allowance is CHF 215 per month and training allowance CHF 280 per month in 2026.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Thurgau

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the canton
Ten years in Switzerland including five in the canton of Thurgau are required.
Source
Residence in the commune
The last three years must be uninterrupted in the commune.
Source
Spoken language
Oral German must reach B2, above the federal B1.
Source
Written language
Written German must reach B1, above the federal A2.
Source
Knowledge test
The commune assesses knowledge of local, cantonal and Swiss conditions by a test or in an interview.
Source
Interview
A conversation with the applicant is as a rule part of the communal inquiries.
Source
Who decides
The communal organ decides on communal citizenship; the Grosser Rat grants cantonal citizenship, which ends the procedure.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
The canton charges CHF 800 per person over 18 and CHF 400 under 18; CHF 300 if withdrawn before the federal permit; minors naturalised with a parent pay none. Communal fees vary.
Source
Social assistance
A social authority certificate on any social assistance in the last five years is required, and benefits in that period defeat the economic-participation test unless repaid.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Thurgau: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Thurgau?

In Frauenfeld, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 13,832 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Thurgau?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 569 in the lowest-cost premium region of Thurgau, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Thurgau?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Thurgau at CHF 14.9 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Thurgau before naturalisation?

Ten years in Switzerland including five in the canton of Thurgau are required. The last three years must be uninterrupted in the commune.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
ThurgauConfidential consultation
Consult