Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Solothurn

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Solothurn: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Solothurn: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 16,764Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Solothurn
CHF 624Median adult health premium per month
14.9 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
2 yearsResidence in the commune before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Solothurn?

In Solothurn, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 16,764 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Solothurn is CHF 624 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Solothurn

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Solothurn, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Solothurn
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
SolothurnCHF 63,106CHF 308,833CHF 16,764CHF 133,451CHF 74,863

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Solothurn

Health insurance premiums in Solothurn
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Whole cantonCHF 582CHF 62425

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Solothurn

Rent and safety in Solothurn
MetricValue
Average net rent14.9 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents9.8
Violent offences per 1,000 residents5.2

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Solothurn

Inheritance tax for children
Descendants and adopted children are exempt from the inheritance and gift tax.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Spouses and registered partners are exempt.
Source
Gift tax
Gift tax follows the same exemptions: spouse and descendants exempt.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
The canton allows taxation by expenditure (lump-sum taxation).
Source
Lump-sum minimum tax base
The cantonal minimum expenditure base for lump-sum taxation is CHF 400,000.
Source
Family allowance per child
The cantonal child allowance is CHF 215 per child per month (2026).
Source
Bilingual public schooling
Kantonsschule Olten offers a bilingual Matura with English: from the second year four subjects are taught in English, for the mathematics and natural sciences and the economics and law profiles.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Solothurn

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the canton
Solothurn requires 4 years of residence in the canton, alongside 10 years in Switzerland.
Source
Residence in the commune
Solothurn requires at least 2 years of settlement in the commune.
Source
Spoken language
Solothurn requires German at oral level B2, above the federal B1 oral.
Source
Written language
Solothurn requires written German at level A2, equal to the federal minimum.
Source
Knowledge test
Solothurn requires a 20-lesson Neubürgerkurs, compulsory from age 18, completed with a passed exam; a dispensation can be requested from the Amt für Gemeinden.
Source
Interview
The Oberamt invites applicants to a personal interview and prepares the survey report, sent to the commune within 3 months.
Source
Who decides
In Solothurn the Bürger- or Einheitsgemeinde assembly or council assures communal citizenship, the Fachkommission Bürgerrecht gives a provisional cantonal assurance, the SEM grants the federal permit and the Regierungsrat takes the final decision.
Source
Social assistance
A 2018 cantonal leaflet states that applicants who received social assistance in the 3 years before filing or during the procedure cannot be naturalised unless the aid was repaid in full.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Solothurn: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Solothurn?

In Solothurn, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 16,764 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Solothurn?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 624 in the lowest-cost premium region of Solothurn, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Solothurn?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Solothurn at CHF 14.9 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Solothurn before naturalisation?

Solothurn requires 4 years of residence in the canton, alongside 10 years in Switzerland. Solothurn requires at least 2 years of settlement in the commune.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
SolothurnConfidential consultation
Consult