Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Zurich

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Zurich: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Zurich: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 12,506Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Zurich
CHF 570Median adult health premium per month
21.3 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
2 yearsResidence in the commune before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Zurich?

In Zurich, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 12,506 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Zurich is CHF 570 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Zurich

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Zurich, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Zurich
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
ZurichCHF 56,015CHF 333,698CHF 12,506CHF 125,752CHF 94,507
KüsnachtCHF 47,318CHF 284,318CHF 10,203CHF 107,549CHF 76,650
WinterthurCHF 57,150CHF 340,139CHF 12,807CHF 128,126CHF 96,838
KlotenCHF 52,423CHF 313,302CHF 11,555CHF 118,233CHF 87,132

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Zurich

Health insurance premiums in Zurich
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Region 1CHF 633CHF 67727
Region 2CHF 557CHF 61027
Region 3CHF 508CHF 57027

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Zurich

Rent and safety in Zurich
MetricValue
Average net rent21.3 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents4.3
Violent offences per 1,000 residents6.2

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Zurich

Inheritance tax for children
Zurich: children are exempt from inheritance tax.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Zurich: the spouse is exempt from inheritance tax.
Source
Gift tax
Zurich: gift tax: levied; spouse, registered partner and descendants exempt; customary occasional gifts up to CHF 5,000 exempt.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
Zurich abolished lump-sum (expenditure-based) taxation for cantonal and communal taxes by popular vote on 8 February 2009; federal direct tax still allows it.
Source
Wealth tax
Zurich wealth tax basic tariff rises in half-per-mille steps to a top rate of 3 per mille on wealth above CHF 3,158,000 (existing thresholds).
Source
Bilingual public schooling
Zurich moved the German/French bilingual Matura from pilot to regular operation from 2015/16, run by Kantonsschulen Freudenberg and Zürich Nord, and open to all cantonal Kantonsschulen.
Source
International schools
Zurich International School runs campuses in Wädenswil (ages 3 to 11) and Adliswil (ages 11 to 18) and lists IB among its affiliations.
Source
Childcare fees
City of Zurich subsidised Kita: parents pay at least CHF 12 and at most CHF 120 per full day; the maximum applies when the determining amount reaches CHF 100,000.
Source
Family allowance per child
Zurich monthly child allowance per child: CHF 215 up to age 12, 268 over 12.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Zurich

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the canton
Applicants who file before their 25th birthday need only two years of residence in the canton of Zurich instead of two years in one commune; the federal double-counting rule does not apply to this period.
Source
Residence in the commune
Applicants must have lived in the same Zurich commune for at least two years immediately before filing; time abroad of up to six months with intent to return does not interrupt it.
Source
Spoken language
Zurich requires oral German at B1 (listening and speaking), which matches the federal level.
Source
Written language
Zurich requires written German at A2 (reading and writing), which matches the federal level.
Source
Knowledge test
The Zurich Grundkenntnistest is a digital test that draws 50 questions at random from a bank of 350 and is passed with 30 correct (60 percent); the canton provides the test to communes free of charge.
Source
Interview
Holding a naturalisation interview is at the commune's discretion in Zurich, and the commune may skip it if the documents suffice.
Source
Who decides
Each Zurich commune assigns the decision on communal citizenship to its executive, assembly, parliament or a citizenship commission, and ballot votes are not allowed.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
The cantonal fee is CHF 500 for an adult (CHF 250 if under 25, none if under 20), the federal fee is CHF 100 (CHF 150 for a couple, CHF 50 for under 18s), and communal fees are cost-covering and set by each commune.
Source
Social assistance
Zurich applies the federal three-year look-back for social assistance and does not set a longer period.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Move comparisons

Moves to and from Zurich

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Zurich: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Zurich?

In Zurich, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 12,506 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Zurich?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 570 in the lowest-cost premium region of Zurich, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Zurich?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Zurich at CHF 21.3 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Zurich before naturalisation?

Applicants who file before their 25th birthday need only two years of residence in the canton of Zurich instead of two years in one commune; the federal double-counting rule does not apply to this period. Applicants must have lived in the same Zurich commune for at least two years immediately before filing; time abroad of up to six months with intent to return does not interrupt it.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
ZurichConfidential consultation
Consult