Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Aargau

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Aargau: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Aargau: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 11,933Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Aarau
CHF 599Median adult health premium per month
16.7 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
5 yearsResidence in the canton before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Aargau?

In Aarau, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 11,933 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Aargau is CHF 599 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Aargau

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Aargau, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Aargau
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
AarauCHF 53,112CHF 289,917CHF 11,933CHF 113,612CHF 68,606

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Aargau

Health insurance premiums in Aargau
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Whole cantonCHF 549CHF 59927

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Aargau

Rent and safety in Aargau
MetricValue
Average net rent16.7 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents4.4
Violent offences per 1,000 residents3.9

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Aargau

Inheritance tax for children
Aargau exempts children and other descendants from cantonal inheritance tax.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Aargau exempts spouses and registered partners from inheritance tax.
Source
Gift tax
Gifts to spouses, registered partners and descendants are exempt from Aargau gift tax, as is inheritance.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
Aargau applies expenditure-based (lump-sum) taxation in place of income and wealth tax.
Source
Lump-sum minimum tax base
The Aargau minimum expenditure base is the highest of CHF 400,000, seven times annual rent or rental value, or three times annual board price.
Source
Bilingual public schooling
Aargau state Kantonsschulen offer a bilingual Matura through English immersion, with French immersion at Wohlen and a combined IB Diploma route at two schools.
Source
International schools
Aargau's state schools offering the IB Diploma are Neue Kantonsschule Aarau and Kantonsschule Wettingen.
Source
Family allowance per child
Aargau child allowance is CHF 225 per month and training allowance CHF 278 per month in 2026.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Aargau

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the canton
Five years of residence in the canton are required.
Source
Residence in the commune
At least three years of uninterrupted residence in the commune before filing.
Source
Spoken language
German oral skills at least B1 and written at least A2.
Source
Written language
Written German at least A2.
Source
Knowledge test
A civics test run by the communes must be passed before filing, from age 16; it costs CHF 50, can be repeated after a two-month wait, and practice material is at einbuergerungstest-aargau.ch.
Source
Interview
The Gemeinderat conducts a naturalisation interview with the applicants.
Source
Who decides
The competent communal body depends on the commune; the Grand Council's naturalisation commission decides finally at cantonal level unless the Grand Council itself decides.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
Canton charges CHF 750 per adult and CHF 375 per included child aged 10 or over; the commune charges CHF 1,500 and CHF 750; children under 10 pay no cantonal or communal fee; fees may double for extraordinary effort.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Move comparisons

Moves to and from Aargau

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Aargau: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Aargau?

In Aarau, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 11,933 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Aargau?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 599 in the lowest-cost premium region of Aargau, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Aargau?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Aargau at CHF 16.7 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Aargau before naturalisation?

Five years of residence in the canton are required. At least three years of uninterrupted residence in the commune before filing.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
AargauConfidential consultation
Consult