Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Neuchâtel

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Neuchâtel: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Neuchâtel: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 19,783Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Neuchâtel
CHF 730Median adult health premium per month
13.7 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Neuchâtel?

In Neuchâtel, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 19,783 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Neuchâtel is CHF 730 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Neuchâtel

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Neuchâtel, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Neuchâtel
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
NeuchâtelCHF 70,395CHF 336,669CHF 19,783CHF 148,216CHF 121,143

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Neuchâtel

Health insurance premiums in Neuchâtel
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Whole cantonCHF 676CHF 73021

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Neuchâtel

Rent and safety in Neuchâtel
MetricValue
Average net rent13.7 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents5.4
Violent offences per 1,000 residents6.2

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Neuchâtel

Inheritance tax for children
Neuchâtel taxes children at 3 percent on inheritance and gifts, with a CHF 50,000 deduction per inherited share for children and parents.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Neuchâtel exempts the spouse, and a registered partner after two years of partnership, from inheritance and gift tax.
Source
Gift tax
Neuchâtel levies gift tax on children at 3 percent after a CHF 10,000 annual exemption per donee.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
Neuchâtel applies expenditure-based taxation in place of income tax.
Source
Lump-sum minimum tax base
The Neuchâtel minimum expenditure base is the highest of CHF 400,000, seven times annual rent or rental value, or three times annual board price.
Source
Wealth tax
Neuchâtel's wealth tax scale reaches 5.00 per mille in the CHF 350,001 to CHF 500,000 category and taxes wealth above CHF 500,000 at 3.6 per mille.
Source
Bilingual public schooling
Neuchâtel's lycees offer a bilingual gymnasial maturity in French-German or French-English.
Source
Family allowance per child
Neuchâtel child allowance is CHF 240 per month for the first two children and CHF 270 from the third, with training allowance CHF 320 and CHF 350.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Neuchâtel

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the canton
The applicant must be domiciled in Neuchâtel for two years when filing.
Source
Spoken language
Oral French equivalent to at least CEFR B1 is required.
Source
Written language
Written French at CEFR A2 at minimum is required.
Source
Who decides
The communal council rules within three months, then once federal authorisation is granted the Conseil d'Etat decides, on the advice of the cantonal naturalisation commission.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
Neuchâtel charges a cantonal fee of CHF 1,500 per adult, CHF 650 per minor and CHF 1,900 per couple, plus communal fees of CHF 150 or CHF 200 for a couple.
Source
Social assistance
The cantonal texts read set no stricter social assistance period; tax payments must in principle be up to date and no open debt enforcement in favour of the public authorities.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Neuchâtel: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Neuchâtel?

In Neuchâtel, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 19,783 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Neuchâtel?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 730 in the lowest-cost premium region of Neuchâtel, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Neuchâtel?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Neuchâtel at CHF 13.7 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Neuchâtel before naturalisation?

The applicant must be domiciled in Neuchâtel for two years when filing.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
NeuchâtelConfidential consultation
Consult