Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Zug

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Zug: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Zug: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 2,925Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Zug
CHF 444Median adult health premium per month
21.5 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
3 yearsResidence in the commune before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Zug?

In Zug, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 2,925 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Zug is CHF 444 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Zug

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Zug, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Zug
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
ZugCHF 33,572CHF 193,127CHF 2,925CHF 73,485CHF 38,408
BaarCHF 32,951CHF 190,061CHF 2,884CHF 72,369CHF 37,479
ChamCHF 33,849CHF 194,499CHF 2,943CHF 73,984CHF 38,824

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Zug

Health insurance premiums in Zug
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Whole cantonCHF 405CHF 44427

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Zug

Rent and safety in Zug
MetricValue
Average net rent21.5 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents3.6
Violent offences per 1,000 residents4.1

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Zug

Inheritance tax for children
Zug: children are exempt from inheritance tax.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Zug: the spouse is exempt from inheritance tax.
Source
Gift tax
Zug: gift tax: levied; spouse, partner, descendants, step children, parents exempt; customary gifts up to CHF 5,000 exempt.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
Zug allows expenditure-based taxation; its implementing ordinance sets calculation rules for it.
Source
Wealth tax
Zug basic wealth tariff for 2026 rises from 0.425 to a top rate of 1.7 per mille (0.1700%) on wealth above CHF 762,000.
Source
Bilingual public schooling
Kantonsschule Zug offers German/English (immersion class from year 3) and German/French (history and geography in French from year 4) bilingual Matura tracks.
Source
International schools
International School of Zug and Luzern operates a Zug Campus in Baar and a Riverside Campus in Hünenberg.
Source
Childcare fees in Zug
Stadt Zug childcare vouchers (period 2026/27) are available where determining income is below CHF 170,000 and taxable wealth below CHF 500,000.
Source
Childcare fees in Baar
In Baar parents pay at least CHF 15.00 per day and child; families with determining income up to CHF 60,000 get the maximum voucher, falling to CHF 1.00 per day at CHF 140,000.
Source
Family allowance per child
Zug monthly child allowance per child: CHF 330.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Zug

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the canton
Zug requires at least 5 years of residence in the canton, and these years are never counted double.
Source
Residence in the commune
Zug requires uninterrupted residence in the applicant's commune for the last 3 years before filing, so the commune requirement applies immediately before application.
Source
Spoken language
For applications filed after 31 December 2024, Zug requires oral German at level B2; applications filed before that date fall under oral B1.
Source
Written language
For applications filed after 31 December 2024, Zug requires written German at level B1; earlier applications fall under written A2.
Source
Knowledge test
Zug has no written test on the official page; applicants who did not complete compulsory schooling or training in Switzerland are invited to a civics conversation at the Zivilstands- und Bürgerrechtsdienst covering history, civics, and rights and duties, and a three-part self-study course is offered.
Source
Interview
After the cost advance is paid, the Bürgerrat invites the applicant to an interview and grants municipal citizenship if requirements are met.
Source
Who decides
In Zug the Bürgerrat decides on municipal citizenship, the Regierungsrat decides on cantonal citizenship, and the SEM issues the federal naturalisation permit.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
Zug charges cost-covering municipal and cantonal fees without stating amounts on the page; the federal SEM fee is CHF 50 to 150 and advance payments are required.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Move comparisons

Moves to and from Zug

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Zug: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Zug?

In Zug, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 2,925 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Zug?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 444 in the lowest-cost premium region of Zug, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Zug?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Zug at CHF 21.5 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Zug before naturalisation?

Zug requires at least 5 years of residence in the canton, and these years are never counted double. Zug requires uninterrupted residence in the applicant's commune for the last 3 years before filing, so the commune requirement applies immediately before application.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
ZugConfidential consultation
Consult