Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Ticino

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Ticino: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Ticino: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 13,515Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Bellinzona
CHF 711Median adult health premium per month
14.6 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
5 yearsResidence in the canton before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Ticino?

In Bellinzona, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 13,515 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Ticino is CHF 711 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Ticino

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Ticino, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Ticino
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
BellinzonaCHF 62,038CHF 335,210CHF 13,515CHF 138,417CHF 93,171
LuganoCHF 58,184CHF 316,040CHF 12,543CHF 130,346CHF 86,394

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Ticino

Health insurance premiums in Ticino
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Region 1CHF 713CHF 76421
Region 2CHF 658CHF 71121

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Ticino

Rent and safety in Ticino
MetricValue
Average net rent14.6 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents2.4
Violent offences per 1,000 residents4.6

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Ticino

Lump-sum taxation
Ticino applies expenditure-based taxation in place of income and wealth tax.
Source
Lump-sum minimum tax base
The Ticino minimum expenditure base is the highest of CHF 434,700, seven times annual rent or rental value, or three times annual board price.
Source
Wealth tax
Ticino's wealth tax scale peaks at 3.0 per mille for the CHF 701,000 to CHF 1,380,000 band and falls to 2.5 per mille above that.
Source
Bilingual public schooling
Ticino's bilingual maturita is Italian-German, with the third year spent in canton Bern, open to pupils with an average of 4.5 and sufficient marks in Italian and mathematics.
Source
International schools
The International School of Ticino and TASIS are international schools in Ticino whose own pages state IB programmes.
Source
Family allowance per child
Ticino child allowance is CHF 215 per month and training allowance CHF 268 per month in 2026, the federal minimums.
Source
Childcare fees in Lugano
Lugano Istituti Sociali nursery fees run from CHF 27 per full day for annual disposable income up to CHF 56,000, rising in steps, with the daily fee capped at CHF 114 for full-time attendance.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Ticino

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the canton
Ticino may grant cantonal citizenship to a foreign national who has resided in the canton for five years and meets the federal conditions.
Source
Residence in the commune
Communal citizenship may be granted by the commune where the applicant has resided for three years, the last two uninterrupted before the application.
Source
Spoken language
Ticino requires Italian and refers to the federal rules on language skills, with no higher cantonal level read.
Source
Knowledge test
The commune must verify that the applicant passed an exam on geographical, historical, political and social knowledge of Switzerland and Ticino at an accredited Ticino school, with exemptions set in the regulation.
Source
Who decides
Ticino naturalisation is decided first by the communal legislative body, then by the cantonal parliament (Gran Consiglio) once the federal authorisation is issued.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
The cantonal fee for an individual ordinary naturalisation of a foreign national is CHF 800, plus CHF 100 per foreign minor child included; communal fees are set by each commune on a cost-covering basis.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Move comparisons

Moves to and from Ticino

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Ticino: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Ticino?

In Bellinzona, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 13,515 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Ticino?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 711 in the lowest-cost premium region of Ticino, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Ticino?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Ticino at CHF 14.6 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Ticino before naturalisation?

Ticino may grant cantonal citizenship to a foreign national who has resided in the canton for five years and meets the federal conditions. Communal citizenship may be granted by the commune where the applicant has resided for three years, the last two uninterrupted before the application.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
TicinoConfidential consultation
Consult