Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Appenzell Ausserrhoden

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Appenzell Ausserrhoden: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Appenzell Ausserrhoden: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 16,604Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Herisau
CHF 556Median adult health premium per month
13.9 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
3 yearsResidence in the commune before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Appenzell Ausserrhoden?

In Herisau, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 16,604 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Appenzell Ausserrhoden is CHF 556 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Appenzell Ausserrhoden

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Appenzell Ausserrhoden, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Appenzell Ausserrhoden
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
HerisauCHF 57,077CHF 277,990CHF 16,604CHF 123,582CHF 85,072

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Appenzell Ausserrhoden

Health insurance premiums in Appenzell Ausserrhoden
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Whole cantonCHF 501CHF 55623

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Appenzell Ausserrhoden

Rent and safety in Appenzell Ausserrhoden
MetricValue
Average net rent13.9 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents2.5
Violent offences per 1,000 residents2.8

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Appenzell Ausserrhoden

Inheritance tax for children
Gifts and inheritances to descendants, step-children and foster children are exempt.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Transfers to spouses and registered partners are exempt.
Source
Gift tax
Gift tax follows the same exemptions: spouse and descendants exempt.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
The canton has no taxation by expenditure (lump-sum taxation).
Source
Family allowance per child
The cantonal child allowance is CHF 230 per child per month (2026).
Source
Bilingual public schooling
Kantonsschule Trogen offers a bilingual German-English Matura in which biology, economics and law, chemistry, history, mathematics, sport and an interdisciplinary final-year subject are taught in English.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Appenzell Ausserrhoden

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the commune
Cantonal law requires three years of uninterrupted residence in the same municipality; the official page lists this alongside the federal ten years in Switzerland.
Source
Spoken language
Appenzell Ausserrhoden asks for a German certificate at B1, shown for oral and written skills, with exemptions for German native speakers and those with qualifying German-language schooling or training.
Source
Written language
The web page states B1 proof for written as well as oral German, which is above the federal written A2.
Source
Knowledge test
The applicant sits a civics test (Staatskundetest) at the cantonal Amt für Inneres in Trogen before filing the application.
Source
Interview
The cantonal office holds a first meeting to explain the procedure and hand out documents; a formal naturalisation interview is not described on the page.
Source
Who decides
The municipal council grants communal citizenship, the federal SEM issues its permit, and the cantonal government then grants the Landrecht.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
Cantonal fee for foreign nationals is usually CHF 1,000 for an adult, CHF 500 for a minor, CHF 1,500 for a couple plus CHF 150 per included child; communes may charge up to CHF 2,000 per application.
Source
Social assistance
The official page lists that no social assistance may have been received in the last five years.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Appenzell Ausserrhoden: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Appenzell Ausserrhoden?

In Herisau, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 16,604 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Appenzell Ausserrhoden?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 556 in the lowest-cost premium region of Appenzell Ausserrhoden, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Appenzell Ausserrhoden?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Appenzell Ausserrhoden at CHF 13.9 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Appenzell Ausserrhoden before naturalisation?

Cantonal law requires three years of uninterrupted residence in the same municipality; the official page lists this alongside the federal ten years in Switzerland.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
Appenzell AusserrhodenConfidential consultation
Consult