Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Lucerne

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Lucerne: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Lucerne: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 11,949Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Lucerne
CHF 536Median adult health premium per month
17.0 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Lucerne?

In Lucerne, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 11,949 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Lucerne is CHF 536 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Lucerne

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Lucerne, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Lucerne
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
LucerneCHF 46,352CHF 249,819CHF 11,949CHF 103,934CHF 57,368

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Lucerne

Health insurance premiums in Lucerne
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Region 1CHF 528CHF 58325
Region 2CHF 490CHF 54825
Region 3CHF 469CHF 53625

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Lucerne

Rent and safety in Lucerne
MetricValue
Average net rent17.0 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents4.2
Violent offences per 1,000 residents4.0

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Lucerne

Inheritance tax for children
Lucerne: children are exempt from inheritance tax at cantonal level.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Lucerne: the spouse is exempt from inheritance tax.
Source
Gift tax
Lucerne: gift tax: no gift tax levied.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
Lucerne sets a minimum expenditure amount for expenditure-based taxation under para. 21(3a) of its Tax Act, so the regime exists.
Source
Lump-sum minimum tax base
Lucerne minimum expenditure for expenditure-based taxation was set at CHF 638,400 for tax period 2024.
Source
Wealth tax
Lucerne wealth tax tariff is 0.75 per mille per unit (0.875 per mille applied in tax years 2020 to 2023).
Source
Family allowance per child
Lucerne monthly child allowance per child: CHF 215 up to age 12, 260 over 12.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Lucerne

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the commune
Lucerne requires a total of three years in the naturalisation commune within the five years before filing, with at least one uninterrupted year immediately before naturalisation.
Source
Spoken language
Lucerne requires oral German at B1, which matches the federal level.
Source
Written language
Lucerne requires written German at A2, which matches the federal level.
Source
Who decides
In Lucerne the commune assembly decides on promising communal citizenship to foreigners unless voters delegate it, and the Justiz- und Sicherheitsdepartement then grants cantonal citizenship.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
Lucerne communes and the canton charge fees that may at most cover costs, with the detail left to the government ordinance.
Source
Social assistance
Lucerne uses a three-year look-back for social assistance, the same as the federal period.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Move comparisons

Moves to and from Lucerne

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Lucerne: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Lucerne?

In Lucerne, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 11,949 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Lucerne?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 536 in the lowest-cost premium region of Lucerne, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Lucerne?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Lucerne at CHF 17.0 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Lucerne before naturalisation?

Lucerne requires a total of three years in the naturalisation commune within the five years before filing, with at least one uninterrupted year immediately before naturalisation.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
LucerneConfidential consultation
Consult