Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Valais

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Valais: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Valais: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 11,483Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Sion
CHF 537Median adult health premium per month
15.2 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
3 yearsResidence in the commune before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Valais?

In Sion, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 11,483 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Valais is CHF 537 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Valais

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Valais, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Valais
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
SionCHF 67,007CHF 329,448CHF 11,483CHF 134,569CHF 107,133

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Valais

Health insurance premiums in Valais
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Region 1CHF 574CHF 60224
Region 2CHF 495CHF 53726

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Valais

Rent and safety in Valais
MetricValue
Average net rent15.2 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents3.8
Violent offences per 1,000 residents5.3

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Valais

Inheritance tax for children
Valais does not levy inheritance tax on direct-line blood relatives, the spouse not legally separated, or adopted children.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Valais exempts the spouse who is not legally separated from inheritance and gift tax.
Source
Gift tax
The same exemption in Valais covers gifts to direct-line relatives and the spouse.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
Valais applies expenditure-based taxation in place of income tax.
Source
Lump-sum minimum tax base
The Valais minimum base for income tax on an expenditure basis is CHF 250,000, or higher if seven times rent or three times board price is greater.
Source
Wealth tax
Valais's cantonal wealth tax rises to 3.0 per mille for wealth above CHF 1,900,000.
Source
Bilingual public schooling
Valais lists a bilingual gymnasial maturity French-German at Ella-Maillard in Sion and French-English at St-Maurice.
Source
International schools
Verbier International School offers IB programmes and shows the SGIS logo on its own page.
Source
Family allowance per child
Valais child allowance is CHF 327 per month for the first two children and CHF 435 from the third, with training allowance CHF 477 and CHF 585.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Valais

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the canton
Valais requires five years of domicile in the canton.
Source
Residence in the commune
Valais requires three years of domicile in the commune where the application is filed, met also by three years in total across two Valais communes.
Source
Spoken language
French or German at B1 oral is required.
Source
Written language
French or German at A2 written is required.
Source
Knowledge test
The guide describes a communal hearing that checks knowledge of Switzerland rather than a formal written test; a questionnaire is linked on the canton page.
Source
Interview
The commune hears the applicant for about 15 to 30 minutes, and a sub-commission of the Grand Council committee hears every candidate before the cantonal preavis.
Source
Who decides
In Valais ordinary naturalisation is a decision of the Grand Conseil after communal, cantonal and federal stages.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
The canton page lists a cantonal fee of CHF 600 for a single person and CHF 1,000 for a family, plus a CHF 55 health stamp.
Source
Social assistance
Social assistance received in the three years before filing or during the procedure generally makes a Valais application inadmissible.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Move comparisons

Moves to and from Valais

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Valais: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Valais?

In Sion, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 11,483 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Valais?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 537 in the lowest-cost premium region of Valais, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Valais?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Valais at CHF 15.2 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Valais before naturalisation?

Valais requires five years of domicile in the canton. Valais requires three years of domicile in the commune where the application is filed, met also by three years in total across two Valais communes.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
ValaisConfidential consultation
Consult