Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Appenzell Innerrhoden

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Appenzell Innerrhoden: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Appenzell Innerrhoden: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 11,973Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Appenzell
CHF 466Median adult health premium per month
15.4 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
5 yearsResidence in the canton before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Appenzell Innerrhoden?

In Appenzell, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 11,973 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Appenzell Innerrhoden is CHF 466 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Appenzell Innerrhoden

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Appenzell Innerrhoden, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Appenzell Innerrhoden
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
AppenzellCHF 42,014CHF 213,608CHF 11,973CHF 93,272CHF 56,282

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Appenzell Innerrhoden

Health insurance premiums in Appenzell Innerrhoden
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Whole cantonCHF 436CHF 46623

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Appenzell Innerrhoden

Rent and safety in Appenzell Innerrhoden
MetricValue
Average net rent15.4 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents1.4
Violent offences per 1,000 residents3.1

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Appenzell Innerrhoden

Inheritance tax for children
Descendants are taxed at 1 per cent, with a deduction of CHF 300,000 for each descendant.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Transfers to the spouse are exempt.
Source
Gift tax
The same 1 per cent rate for descendants and CHF 300,000 deduction applies to gifts; the spouse is exempt.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
The canton allows taxation by expenditure (lump-sum taxation).
Source
Lump-sum minimum tax base
The cantonal minimum expenditure base for lump-sum taxation is CHF 400,000.
Source
Family allowance per child
The cantonal child allowance is CHF 245 per child per month (2026).
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Appenzell Innerrhoden

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the canton
The official page requires five years of residence in the canton, at least two of them immediately and without interruption before naturalisation.
Source
Spoken language
The canton's guide for applicants states oral German at least B1 and written A2, and expects understanding of the Innerrhoder dialect.
Source
Written language
Written German at least A2 is stated in the canton's guide.
Source
Interview
A commission of the Grand Council hears applicants in a naturalisation interview.
Source
Who decides
The Kommission für Recht und Sicherheit conducts the hearings on behalf of the Grand Council, which decides on admission.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Appenzell Innerrhoden: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Appenzell Innerrhoden?

In Appenzell, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 11,973 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Appenzell Innerrhoden?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 466 in the lowest-cost premium region of Appenzell Innerrhoden, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Appenzell Innerrhoden?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Appenzell Innerrhoden at CHF 15.4 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Appenzell Innerrhoden before naturalisation?

The official page requires five years of residence in the canton, at least two of them immediately and without interruption before naturalisation.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
Appenzell InnerrhodenConfidential consultation
Consult