Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Bern

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Bern: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Bern: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 18,314Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Bern
CHF 597Median adult health premium per month
16.1 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Bern?

In Bern, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 18,314 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Bern is CHF 597 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Bern

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Bern, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Bern
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
BernCHF 65,526CHF 352,892CHF 18,314CHF 142,977CHF 106,369

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Bern

Health insurance premiums in Bern
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Region 1CHF 654CHF 70026
Region 2CHF 590CHF 63426
Region 3CHF 541CHF 59726

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Bern

Rent and safety in Bern
MetricValue
Average net rent16.1 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents5.4
Violent offences per 1,000 residents4.6

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Bern

Inheritance tax for children
Bern: children are exempt from inheritance tax.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Bern: the spouse is exempt from inheritance tax.
Source
Gift tax
Bern: gift tax: levied; spouse, registered partner, descendants, step and foster children exempt; transfers between persons otherwise taxed at multiples of the tariff.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
Bern allows expenditure-based taxation for foreign nationals who take up residence for the first time or after at least ten years abroad and do not work in Switzerland.
Source
Lump-sum minimum tax base
Bern income minimum base for expenditure-based taxation is the highest of CHF 400,000, seven times annual rent or rental value, or three times the annual board-and-lodging price.
Source
Wealth tax
Bern simple wealth tax ranges up to 1.35 per mille in the top table bracket, then 1.25 per mille on any further wealth; no tax if rate-determining wealth is below CHF 100,000.
Source
International schools
International School of Berne in Gümligen describes itself as an IB World School.
Source
Family allowance per child
Bern monthly child allowance per child: CHF 250.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Bern

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the commune
Applicants must show residence of more than two years in the commune where they file, and the commune may not set a different period.
Source
Spoken language
Bern requires oral competence at B1 in the language of the applicant's administrative district.
Source
Written language
Bern requires written competence at A2 in the language of the applicant's administrative district.
Source
Knowledge test
Bern requires a written naturalisation test of 90 minutes that is passed with at least 60 percent correct, with a target cost of CHF 260 to 390 borne by the applicant.
Source
Interview
In Bern the integration criteria for foreign applicants are checked from the documents and in a conversation between the applicant and the naturalisation commune.
Source
Who decides
The whole municipal council must promise communal citizenship, after which the Sicherheitsdirektion grants cantonal citizenship once the federal permit is issued.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
The cantonal fee is CHF 1,150 for an individual and CHF 1,725 for a couple, CHF 575 for a minor applying alone, and it is also charged on refusal; communal fees are set by each commune.
Source
Social assistance
Bern treats social assistance received now or in the ten years before filing as a general obstacle to naturalisation unless the amount is repaid in full, which is stricter than the federal three years.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Move comparisons

Moves to and from Bern

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Bern: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Bern?

In Bern, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 18,314 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Bern?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 597 in the lowest-cost premium region of Bern, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Bern?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Bern at CHF 16.1 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Bern before naturalisation?

Applicants must show residence of more than two years in the commune where they file, and the commune may not set a different period.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
BernConfidential consultation
Consult