Home / Relocation inside Switzerland / Uri

SwitzerlandRelocation inside Switzerland

Relocating to Uri: tax, health premiums, rent and naturalisation

Official figures for Uri: income and wealth tax by commune, health insurance premiums by region, rent, safety and the cantonal rules for naturalisation.

Talk to a specialist
CHF 13,102Total tax, Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, Altdorf
CHF 514Median adult health premium per month
14.0 CHF per m² per monthAverage rent
5 yearsResidence in the canton before naturalisation
Data updated 23 October 2026 Official sources: ESTV, BAG, BFS and cantonal offices Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Uri?

In Altdorf, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 13,102 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026. The median adult health premium in Uri is CHF 514 per month. Rents, schooling and naturalisation rules are set out below.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 23 October 2026

Tax

Income and wealth tax in Uri

Total federal, cantonal and communal tax per year for each tracked commune in Uri, tax year 2026, computed with the official ESTV calculator. No church tax is included.

Income and wealth tax in Uri
CommuneSingle, CHF 250,000Single, CHF 1,000,000Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000Married, 2 children, CHF 500,000Married, 2 children, CHF 250,000, assets CHF 10,000,000
AltdorfCHF 43,932CHF 227,051CHF 13,102CHF 96,572CHF 54,328

Standard profiles: gross employment income with the calculator's standard deductions. Single: one adult aged 35. Married: couple aged 40 and 38, one earner, two children aged 10 and 8. The asset profile adds net taxable wealth to the married profile.

Health insurance

Health insurance premiums in Uri

Health insurance premiums in Uri
Premium regionLowest premium per monthMedian premium per monthInsurers
Whole cantonCHF 464CHF 51426

Federal Office of Public Health, premium year 2027: adult aged 26 or over, accident cover included, standard model, CHF 300 deductible, CHF per month.

Housing and safety

Rent and safety in Uri

Rent and safety in Uri
MetricValue
Average net rent14.0 CHF per m² per month
Burglaries per 1,000 residents2.5
Violent offences per 1,000 residents2.2

Rent: Federal Statistical Office structural survey, 2024, net rent excluding service and heating charges. Safety: police crime statistics, 2025; rates in cantons with large city centres reflect visitors and commuters as well as residents.

Cantonal rules

Inheritance, lump-sum taxation, schools and family in Uri

Inheritance tax for children
Uri: children are exempt from inheritance tax.
Source
Inheritance tax for spouses
Uri: the spouse is exempt from inheritance tax.
Source
Gift tax
Uri: gift tax: levied; spouse, parents and children (incl. adoptive and step) exempt; gifts up to CHF 15,000 exempt.
Source
Lump-sum taxation
Uri allows expenditure-based taxation for non-Swiss persons arriving for the first time or after at least ten years abroad, with no gainful work in Switzerland.
Source
Lump-sum minimum tax base
Uri income minimum base is the highest of CHF 435,000, seven times annual rent or rental value, or three times the annual board-and-lodging price; the wealth base is at least 20 times the income base.
Source
Family allowance per child
Uri monthly child allowance per child: CHF 240.
Source

Naturalisation

Becoming Swiss in Uri

Federal law sets the national minimum. The canton and the commune add their own residence periods, language levels and tests, and they decide on cantonal and communal citizenship.

Residence in the canton
Uri requires five years of uninterrupted residence in the canton immediately before filing.
Source
Residence in the commune
Uri requires five years of uninterrupted residence in the commune, and the page also states ten years in Switzerland with ages 8 to 18 counting double (minimum six actual years).
Source
Spoken language
Uri requires oral German at B1, with exemptions for native speakers or five years of schooling in German-speaking Switzerland.
Source
Written language
Uri requires written German at A2, with the same exemptions.
Source
Knowledge test
Uri proves civic knowledge by a Staatskundetest held twice a year by bwz uri, from which people with five years of Swiss schooling are exempt.
Source
Who decides
In Uri the commune assembly decides on communal citizenship and the Regierungsrat grants cantonal citizenship after the federal permit.
Source
Cantonal and communal fees
Uri charges separate federal (CHF 50 to 200), cantonal (CHF 500 to 1,500) and communal fees, as of the Merkblatt's 7 February 2019 date.
Source
Social assistance
Uri requires orderly finances, including no social assistance in the five years before filing, which is stricter than the federal three years.
Source

All 26 cantonal requirements compared

Back to all 26 cantons · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Uri: common questions

How much income tax would a family pay in Uri?

In Altdorf, the official ESTV calculator gives CHF 13,102 in total tax per year for the profile Married, 2 children, CHF 150,000, tax year 2026, without church tax. Other communes in the canton are listed in the tax table.

How much is health insurance in Uri?

The median monthly premium for an adult with accident cover, the standard model and a CHF 300 deductible is CHF 514 in the lowest-cost premium region of Uri, premium year 2027. Higher deductibles and alternative models cost less.

What is the average rent in Uri?

The Federal Statistical Office puts the average net rent in Uri at CHF 14.0 per m² per month for 2024, excluding service and heating charges. New leases are usually above this average.

How long must I live in Uri before naturalisation?

Uri requires five years of uninterrupted residence in the canton immediately before filing. Uri requires five years of uninterrupted residence in the commune, and the page also states ten years in Switzerland with ages 8 to 18 counting double (minimum six actual years).

Information, not tax or legal advice. Figures are published standard profiles for the stated year from official sources; a personal calculation needs the official ESTV calculator or a tax adviser.

Plan your move with Swiss precision

Our consultants combine tax, schooling, housing and residence rules into one plan for your household.

Book a consultation
UriConfidential consultation
Consult