Real estate / Greece / Garden residences in Ilion, Athens

Garden residences in Ilion, Athens

Ilion, north-west Athens · Two-bedroom villas and apartments

From€285,000Price in EUR
Bedrooms
2 bed
Bathrooms
2
Interior area
52 to 110 m²
Property type
Apartment
Ownership
Whole ownership
Completed
2026
Status
Available

01

The residence

A new development of ground-floor villas with private gardens and first and second-floor apartments with roof terraces, two bedrooms and about 52 to 110 square metres.

Each home includes air conditioning, an oven, a stove and a kitchen hood.

Garden residences in Ilion, Athens, Photo 6 of 20
Garden residences in Ilion, Athens, Photo 7 of 20
InteriorTwo bedrooms, about 52 to 110 m²
OutdoorsPrivate gardens or roof terraces
CommunityNear parks and cycle paths
UseFamily living or letting

02

The setting

Ilion is a green residential district in north-west Athens, about 15 minutes from Bournazi Square and 520 metres from the train station, with links to the centre, the airport and Piraeus.

03

The residence permit

Greece grants a renewable residence permit to non-EU families who buy one residential property that meets the law's criteria: €800,000 in Zone A or €400,000 elsewhere, for at least 120 m², or €250,000 for a certified conversion or listed-building restoration. It is a residence permit, not citizenship.

Qualifies only as a certified commercial-to-residential conversion at €250,000 or more. Otherwise the Zone A minimum of €800,000 for at least 120 m² applies. We confirm the developer's certification before any reservation. Source: Art. 100 of Greek Law 5038/2023, checked 17 October 2026.

04

The numbers

Indicative total
This residence, from€285,000
Government application fees€2,000
Indicative total€287,000

Government fees under Art. 171 of Law 5038/2023, as of 17 October 2026. Excludes the residence card fee, transfer tax, notary, legal and closing costs, which your specialist confirms for your case.

05

Location

Ilion, Athens, Greece. Map position shows the area, not the exact building; the address is shared with serious buyers.

  • Ilion, Athens
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors

06

Similar residences

Questions

Questions buyers ask

Does an Ilion garden residence qualify for the Greece Golden Visa?

Qualifies only as a certified commercial-to-residential conversion at €250,000 or more. Otherwise the Zone A minimum of €800,000 for at least 120 m² applies. We confirm the developer's certification before any reservation. Source: Art. 100 of Greek Law 5038/2023, checked 17 October 2026.

How long must I keep the property?

There is no fixed holding period. The permit runs for 5 years and renews for as long as you own the property; if you sell, the permit ends.

What does the residence permit cost through this property?

For a single applicant, from €287,000: the purchase from €285,000 and €2,000 in government application fees. The residence card fee, transfer tax of 3.09%, notary, land-registry and legal costs come on top.

Can my family be included?

Yes. Your spouse or registered partner, unmarried children under 21 and the parents of both spouses are included on the same investment. Each adult family member pays a government fee and children under 18 pay none, as the calculator above shows.

Can I see the residence before I commit?

Yes. We arrange a private viewing in Greece or a video walkthrough, and confirm availability and the Golden Visa position before you travel.

See an Ilion garden residence by video call or in person

We confirm availability, the Golden Visa position and your family's numbers first.

Request a private viewing
WhatsAppRequest a viewing