Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / Wisconsin

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to Wisconsin: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for Wisconsin: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
7.65%Top state income tax rate
5%State sales tax rate
$1,219Median gross rent per month
94.1Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Wisconsin?

Wisconsin state income tax: Graduated, top rate 7.65% from $332,720 of taxable income (single filer). Median gross rent is $1,219 per month and the price level is 94.1 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in Wisconsin

Each rule below is read from the Wisconsin revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Graduated, top rate 7.65% from $332,720 of taxable income (single filer)
Source
Capital gains
Wisconsin taxes capital gains at its ordinary graduated rates after excluding 30% of net capital gain on assets held more than one year (60% for farm assets).
Source
Estate tax
Wisconsin has no estate tax for decedents dying after 31 December 2007.
Source
Inheritance tax
Wisconsin has no inheritance tax for decedents dying on or after 1 January 1992.
Source
Who is a resident
Wisconsin treats a person as a full-year resident if domiciled in Wisconsin for the whole year, a part-year resident if domicile began or ended during the year; domicile is the permanent legal home one intends to return to.
Source
Sales tax
Statewide rate 5%; local rates may be added
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in Wisconsin

Housing, prices and safety in Wisconsin
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,219
Median home value$316,500
Property tax as a share of home value1.2%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$3,810
Median household income$80,213
Price level (US = 100)94.1
Housing price level (US = 100)79.3
Residential electricity price19.05 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Wisconsin: common questions

Does Wisconsin have a state income tax?

Wisconsin state income tax: Graduated, top rate 7.65% from $332,720 of taxable income (single filer). Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in Wisconsin?

The statewide sales tax rate in Wisconsin is 5%. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in Wisconsin?

In Wisconsin the median gross rent is $1,219 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $316,500, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Who counts as a resident of Wisconsin for income tax?

Wisconsin treats a person as a full-year resident if domiciled in Wisconsin for the whole year, a part-year resident if domicile began or ended during the year; domicile is the permanent legal home one intends to return to.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
WisconsinConfidential consultation
Consult