Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / West Virginia

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to West Virginia: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for West Virginia: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
4.58%Top state income tax rate
6%State sales tax rate
$921Median gross rent per month
89.5Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in West Virginia?

West Virginia state income tax: Graduated, top rate 4.58% from $60,000 of taxable income (single filer). Median gross rent is $921 per month and the price level is 89.5 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in West Virginia

Each rule below is read from the West Virginia revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Graduated, top rate 4.58% from $60,000 of taxable income (single filer)
Source
Who is a resident
West Virginia treats as a resident anyone who spends more than 30 days there intending to make it their permanent residence, or who is physically present more than 183 days in the tax year.
Source
Sales tax
Statewide rate 6%; local rates may be added
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in West Virginia

Housing, prices and safety in West Virginia
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$921
Median home value$176,300
Property tax as a share of home value0.51%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$904
Median household income$61,340
Price level (US = 100)89.5
Housing price level (US = 100)54.2
Residential electricity price15.58 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in West Virginia: common questions

Does West Virginia have a state income tax?

West Virginia state income tax: Graduated, top rate 4.58% from $60,000 of taxable income (single filer). Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in West Virginia?

The statewide sales tax rate in West Virginia is 6%. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in West Virginia?

In West Virginia the median gross rent is $921 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $176,300, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Who counts as a resident of West Virginia for income tax?

West Virginia treats as a resident anyone who spends more than 30 days there intending to make it their permanent residence, or who is physically present more than 183 days in the tax year.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
West VirginiaConfidential consultation
Consult