Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / Virginia

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to Virginia: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for Virginia: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
5.75%Top state income tax rate
4.3%State sales tax rate
$1,734Median gross rent per month
101.1Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Virginia?

Virginia state income tax: Graduated, top rate 5.75% from $17,000 of taxable income (single filer). Median gross rent is $1,734 per month and the price level is 101.1 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in Virginia

Each rule below is read from the Virginia revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Graduated, top rate 5.75% from $17,000 of taxable income (single filer)
Source
Estate tax
Virginia no longer has an estate tax.
Source
Inheritance tax
Virginia no longer has an inheritance tax, except for certain remainder interests under old law.
Source
Who is a resident
Virginia treats a person as a resident for income tax if they are domiciled there, or if they live in or maintain a place of abode in Virginia for more than 183 days of the year.
Source
Sales tax
Statewide rate 4.3%; local rates may be added
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in Virginia

Housing, prices and safety in Virginia
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,734
Median home value$422,600
Property tax as a share of home value0.71%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$3,003
Median household income$99,322
Price level (US = 100)101.1
Housing price level (US = 100)106.8
Residential electricity price16.95 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Virginia: common questions

Does Virginia have a state income tax?

Virginia state income tax: Graduated, top rate 5.75% from $17,000 of taxable income (single filer). Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in Virginia?

The statewide sales tax rate in Virginia is 4.3%. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in Virginia?

In Virginia the median gross rent is $1,734 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $422,600, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Who counts as a resident of Virginia for income tax?

Virginia treats a person as a resident for income tax if they are domiciled there, or if they live in or maintain a place of abode in Virginia for more than 183 days of the year.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
VirginiaConfidential consultation
Consult