Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / Pennsylvania

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to Pennsylvania: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for Pennsylvania: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
3.07%Top state income tax rate
6%State sales tax rate
$1,329Median gross rent per month
97.6Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Pennsylvania?

Pennsylvania state income tax: Flat rate of 3.07%. Median gross rent is $1,329 per month and the price level is 97.6 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in Pennsylvania

Each rule below is read from the Pennsylvania revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Flat rate of 3.07%
Source
Inheritance tax
Pennsylvania levies an inheritance tax: 0% for a surviving spouse, 4.5% for children and other lineal heirs, 12% for siblings and 15% for others.
Source
Who is a resident
Pennsylvania treats as a resident anyone domiciled there, or anyone domiciled elsewhere who has a permanent place of abode in the state and spends more than 183 days there in the tax year.
Source
Sales tax
Statewide rate 6%; local rates may be added
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in Pennsylvania

Housing, prices and safety in Pennsylvania
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,329
Median home value$292,400
Property tax as a share of home value1.12%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$3,288
Median household income$81,473
Price level (US = 100)97.6
Housing price level (US = 100)85.1
Residential electricity price21.13 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Pennsylvania: common questions

Does Pennsylvania have a state income tax?

Pennsylvania state income tax: Flat rate of 3.07%. Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in Pennsylvania?

The statewide sales tax rate in Pennsylvania is 6%. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in Pennsylvania?

In Pennsylvania the median gross rent is $1,329 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $292,400, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Who counts as a resident of Pennsylvania for income tax?

Pennsylvania treats as a resident anyone domiciled there, or anyone domiciled elsewhere who has a permanent place of abode in the state and spends more than 183 days there in the tax year.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
PennsylvaniaConfidential consultation
Consult