Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / Oregon

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to Oregon: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for Oregon: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
9.9%Top state income tax rate
NoneState sales tax rate
$1,629Median gross rent per month
103.4Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Oregon?

Oregon state income tax: Graduated, top rate 9.9% from $125,000 of taxable income (single filer). Median gross rent is $1,629 per month and the price level is 103.4 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in Oregon

Each rule below is read from the Oregon revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Graduated, top rate 9.9% from $125,000 of taxable income (single filer)
Source
Estate tax
Oregon levies an estate tax on estates of $1,000,000 or more.
Source
Inheritance tax
Oregon has no inheritance tax for current deaths; the Oregon estate tax is levied on the estate, not on the heirs, and inheritance tax returns apply only to deaths before 2012.
Source
Who is a resident
Oregon treats as a resident anyone domiciled in the state, or anyone not domiciled who maintains a residence there and spends more than 200 days in the tax year (unless the stay is temporary).
Source
Estate tax exemption
$1,000,000
Source
Sales tax
No statewide sales tax
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in Oregon

Housing, prices and safety in Oregon
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,629
Median home value$507,900
Property tax as a share of home value0.79%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$4,009
Median household income$86,953
Price level (US = 100)103.4
Housing price level (US = 100)108.6
Residential electricity price15.46 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Oregon: common questions

Does Oregon have a state income tax?

Oregon state income tax: Graduated, top rate 9.9% from $125,000 of taxable income (single filer). Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in Oregon?

The statewide sales tax rate in Oregon is None. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in Oregon?

In Oregon the median gross rent is $1,629 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $507,900, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Who counts as a resident of Oregon for income tax?

Oregon treats as a resident anyone domiciled in the state, or anyone not domiciled who maintains a residence there and spends more than 200 days in the tax year (unless the stay is temporary).

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
OregonConfidential consultation
Consult