Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / Oklahoma

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to Oklahoma: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for Oklahoma: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
4.5%Top state income tax rate
4.5%State sales tax rate
$1,107Median gross rent per month
87.8Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Oklahoma?

Oklahoma state income tax: Graduated, top rate 4.5% from $7,200 of taxable income (single filer). Median gross rent is $1,107 per month and the price level is 87.8 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in Oklahoma

Each rule below is read from the Oklahoma revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Graduated, top rate 4.5% from $7,200 of taxable income (single filer)
Source
Capital gains
Oklahoma taxes net capital gains as part of federal adjusted gross income at the ordinary rates; a deduction exists only for qualifying gains on Oklahoma property held at least five years.
Source
Estate tax
Oklahoma's estate tax is repealed for deaths on or after 1 January 2010.
Source
Who is a resident
Oklahoma treats a person as a resident if domiciled in the state, meaning their true, fixed and permanent home; it has no day-count test in the instructions read.
Source
Sales tax
Statewide rate 4.5%; local rates may be added
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in Oklahoma

Housing, prices and safety in Oklahoma
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,107
Median home value$234,000
Property tax as a share of home value0.76%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$1,781
Median household income$68,441
Price level (US = 100)87.8
Housing price level (US = 100)62.8
Residential electricity price13.81 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Oklahoma: common questions

Does Oklahoma have a state income tax?

Oklahoma state income tax: Graduated, top rate 4.5% from $7,200 of taxable income (single filer). Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in Oklahoma?

The statewide sales tax rate in Oklahoma is 4.5%. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in Oklahoma?

In Oklahoma the median gross rent is $1,107 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $234,000, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Who counts as a resident of Oklahoma for income tax?

Oklahoma treats a person as a resident if domiciled in the state, meaning their true, fixed and permanent home; it has no day-count test in the instructions read.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
OklahomaConfidential consultation
Consult