Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / North Carolina

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to North Carolina: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for North Carolina: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
3.99%Top state income tax rate
4.75%State sales tax rate
$1,412Median gross rent per month
94.3Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in North Carolina?

North Carolina state income tax: Flat rate of 3.99%. Median gross rent is $1,412 per month and the price level is 94.3 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in North Carolina

Each rule below is read from the North Carolina revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Flat rate of 3.99%
Source
Who is a resident
A North Carolina resident is a person domiciled in the state, or a person living there for other than a temporary or transitory purpose; presence for more than 183 days is presumed to make a person a resident.
Source
Sales tax
Statewide rate 4.75%; local rates may be added
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in North Carolina

Housing, prices and safety in North Carolina
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,412
Median home value$342,800
Property tax as a share of home value0.64%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$2,177
Median household income$77,638
Price level (US = 100)94.3
Housing price level (US = 100)81.4
Residential electricity price14.94 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Move comparisons

Moves to and from North Carolina

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in North Carolina: common questions

Does North Carolina have a state income tax?

North Carolina state income tax: Flat rate of 3.99%. Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in North Carolina?

The statewide sales tax rate in North Carolina is 4.75%. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in North Carolina?

In North Carolina the median gross rent is $1,412 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $342,800, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Who counts as a resident of North Carolina for income tax?

A North Carolina resident is a person domiciled in the state, or a person living there for other than a temporary or transitory purpose; presence for more than 183 days is presumed to make a person a resident.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
North CarolinaConfidential consultation
Consult