Statue of Liberty across New York Harbor, New York

Home / Relocation inside the US / New York

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to New York: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for New York: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
10.9%Top state income tax rate
4%State sales tax rate
$1,704Median gross rent per month
107.9Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in New York?

New York state income tax: Graduated, top rate 10.9% from $25,000,000 of taxable income (single filer). Median gross rent is $1,704 per month and the price level is 107.9 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in New York

Each rule below is read from the New York revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Graduated, top rate 10.9% from $25,000,000 of taxable income (single filer)
Source
Estate tax
New York levies a state estate tax.
Source
Who is a resident
A New York resident is a person domiciled in the state, or a person who keeps a permanent place of abode in New York and spends more than 183 days of the tax year there.
Source
Estate tax exemption
$7,350,000
Source
Sales tax
Statewide rate 4%; local rates may be added
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in New York

Housing, prices and safety in New York
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,704
Median home value$470,900
Property tax as a share of home value1.42%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$6,706
Median household income$89,210
Price level (US = 100)107.9
Housing price level (US = 100)122.2
Residential electricity price29.26 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Move comparisons

Moves to and from New York

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in New York: common questions

Does New York have a state income tax?

New York state income tax: Graduated, top rate 10.9% from $25,000,000 of taxable income (single filer). Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in New York?

The statewide sales tax rate in New York is 4%. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in New York?

In New York the median gross rent is $1,704 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $470,900, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Who counts as a resident of New York for income tax?

A New York resident is a person domiciled in the state, or a person who keeps a permanent place of abode in New York and spends more than 183 days of the tax year there.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
New YorkConfidential consultation
Consult