Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / New Jersey

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to New Jersey: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for New Jersey: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
10.75%Top state income tax rate
6.63%State sales tax rate
$1,885Median gross rent per month
108.8Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in New Jersey?

New Jersey state income tax: Graduated, top rate 10.75% from $1,000,000 of taxable income (single filer). Median gross rent is $1,885 per month and the price level is 108.8 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in New Jersey

Each rule below is read from the New Jersey revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Graduated, top rate 10.75% from $1,000,000 of taxable income (single filer)
Source
Estate tax
New Jersey levies no estate tax on decedents dying on or after 1 January 2018.
Source
Inheritance tax
New Jersey levies an inheritance tax on transfers to certain heirs, with rates up to 16% and lower or nil rates for close relatives.
Source
Who is a resident
A New Jersey resident is a person domiciled in the state, or a person who is not domiciled there but keeps a permanent home and spends more than 183 days in New Jersey.
Source
Sales tax
Statewide rate 6.63%; local rates may be added
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in New Jersey

Housing, prices and safety in New Jersey
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,885
Median home value$530,800
Property tax as a share of home value1.82%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$9,648
Median household income$107,797
Price level (US = 100)108.8
Housing price level (US = 100)134.3
Residential electricity price24.09 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Move comparisons

Moves to and from New Jersey

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in New Jersey: common questions

Does New Jersey have a state income tax?

New Jersey state income tax: Graduated, top rate 10.75% from $1,000,000 of taxable income (single filer). Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in New Jersey?

The statewide sales tax rate in New Jersey is 6.63%. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in New Jersey?

In New Jersey the median gross rent is $1,885 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $530,800, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Who counts as a resident of New Jersey for income tax?

A New Jersey resident is a person domiciled in the state, or a person who is not domiciled there but keeps a permanent home and spends more than 183 days in New Jersey.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
New JerseyConfidential consultation
Consult