Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / New Hampshire

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to New Hampshire: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for New Hampshire: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
NoneTop state income tax rate
n/aState sales tax rate
$1,742Median gross rent per month
104.2Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in New Hampshire?

New Hampshire state income tax: No state income tax on wages. Median gross rent is $1,742 per month and the price level is 104.2 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in New Hampshire

Each rule below is read from the New Hampshire revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
No state income tax on wages
Source
Capital gains
New Hampshire does not tax capital gains, as it has no individual income tax after the 2025 repeal of the interest and dividends tax.
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in New Hampshire

Housing, prices and safety in New Hampshire
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,742
Median home value$487,100
Property tax as a share of home value1.43%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$6,983
Median household income$106,759
Price level (US = 100)104.2
Housing price level (US = 100)114.9
Residential electricity price26.91 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Move comparisons

Moves to and from New Hampshire

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in New Hampshire: common questions

Does New Hampshire have a state income tax?

New Hampshire state income tax: No state income tax on wages. Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

How much does housing cost in New Hampshire?

In New Hampshire the median gross rent is $1,742 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $487,100, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
New HampshireConfidential consultation
Consult