Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / Montana

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to Montana: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for Montana: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
5.65%Top state income tax rate
NoneState sales tax rate
$1,208Median gross rent per month
94.6Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Montana?

Montana state income tax: Graduated, top rate 5.65% from $47,500 of taxable income (single filer). Median gross rent is $1,208 per month and the price level is 94.6 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in Montana

Each rule below is read from the Montana revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Graduated, top rate 5.65% from $47,500 of taxable income (single filer)
Source
Capital gains
Montana taxes net long-term capital gains at 3.0% and 4.1%, lower than the 4.7% and 5.65% ordinary rates, in tax year 2026.
Source
Estate tax
Montana no longer collects an estate tax.
Source
Inheritance tax
Montana no longer collects an inheritance tax.
Source
Who is a resident
A Montana resident is a person domiciled in Montana, or a person who keeps a permanent place of abode in the state and has not established a residence elsewhere, even if temporarily absent; the statute has no day-count test.
Source
Sales tax
No statewide sales tax
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in Montana

Housing, prices and safety in Montana
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,208
Median home value$427,500
Property tax as a share of home value0.69%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$2,947
Median household income$77,099
Price level (US = 100)94.6
Housing price level (US = 100)84.6
Residential electricity price14.13 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Montana: common questions

Does Montana have a state income tax?

Montana state income tax: Graduated, top rate 5.65% from $47,500 of taxable income (single filer). Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in Montana?

The statewide sales tax rate in Montana is None. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in Montana?

In Montana the median gross rent is $1,208 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $427,500, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Who counts as a resident of Montana for income tax?

A Montana resident is a person domiciled in Montana, or a person who keeps a permanent place of abode in the state and has not established a residence elsewhere, even if temporarily absent; the statute has no day-count test.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
MontanaConfidential consultation
Consult