Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / Missouri

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to Missouri: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for Missouri: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
4.7%Top state income tax rate
4.23%State sales tax rate
$1,142Median gross rent per month
90.8Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Missouri?

Missouri state income tax: Graduated, top rate 4.7% from $9,436 of taxable income (single filer). Median gross rent is $1,142 per month and the price level is 90.8 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in Missouri

Each rule below is read from the Missouri revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Graduated, top rate 4.7% from $9,436 of taxable income (single filer)
Source
Capital gains
Missouri allows individuals to subtract 100% of capital gains included in federal income, so gains are not taxed, starting 1 January 2025.
Source
Estate tax
Missouri imposes no tax on the transfer of a decedent's estate because the federal state death tax credit was repealed.
Source
Who is a resident
A Missouri resident is a person domiciled in the state, or a person who is not domiciled there but keeps a permanent place of abode in Missouri and spends more than 183 days of the taxable year in the state.
Source
Sales tax
Statewide rate 4.23%; local rates may be added
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in Missouri

Housing, prices and safety in Missouri
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,142
Median home value$271,400
Property tax as a share of home value0.79%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$2,145
Median household income$75,485
Price level (US = 100)90.8
Housing price level (US = 100)69.9
Residential electricity price14.28 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Missouri: common questions

Does Missouri have a state income tax?

Missouri state income tax: Graduated, top rate 4.7% from $9,436 of taxable income (single filer). Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in Missouri?

The statewide sales tax rate in Missouri is 4.23%. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in Missouri?

In Missouri the median gross rent is $1,142 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $271,400, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Who counts as a resident of Missouri for income tax?

A Missouri resident is a person domiciled in the state, or a person who is not domiciled there but keeps a permanent place of abode in Missouri and spends more than 183 days of the taxable year in the state.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
MissouriConfidential consultation
Consult