Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / Mississippi

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to Mississippi: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for Mississippi: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
4%Top state income tax rate
7%State sales tax rate
$1,033Median gross rent per month
87.0Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Mississippi?

Mississippi state income tax: Flat rate of 4%. Median gross rent is $1,033 per month and the price level is 87.0 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in Mississippi

Each rule below is read from the Mississippi revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Flat rate of 4%
Source
Capital gains
Mississippi treats long-term capital gains as taxable income with no separate capital gains rate, exempting only certain gains such as shares in Mississippi-domiciled financial institutions.
Source
Estate tax
Mississippi requires no state estate tax return for decedents dying on or after 1 January 2005, so there is no state estate tax.
Source
Inheritance tax
Mississippi does not have an inheritance tax or a gift tax.
Source
Who is a resident
Mississippi treats a person who keeps a home or other place of abode in the state, or exercises citizenship rights such as voting or the homestead exemption, as a legal resident, with no stated day-count test.
Source
Sales tax
Statewide rate 7%; local rates may be added
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in Mississippi

Housing, prices and safety in Mississippi
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,033
Median home value$192,700
Property tax as a share of home value0.65%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$1,248
Median household income$59,346
Price level (US = 100)87.0
Housing price level (US = 100)56.5
Residential electricity price15.06 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Mississippi: common questions

Does Mississippi have a state income tax?

Mississippi state income tax: Flat rate of 4%. Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in Mississippi?

The statewide sales tax rate in Mississippi is 7%. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in Mississippi?

In Mississippi the median gross rent is $1,033 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $192,700, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Who counts as a resident of Mississippi for income tax?

Mississippi treats a person who keeps a home or other place of abode in the state, or exercises citizenship rights such as voting or the homestead exemption, as a legal resident, with no stated day-count test.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
MississippiConfidential consultation
Consult