Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / Minnesota

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to Minnesota: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for Minnesota: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
9.85%Top state income tax rate
6.88%State sales tax rate
$1,357Median gross rent per month
98.6Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Minnesota?

Minnesota state income tax: Graduated, top rate 9.85% from $203,151 of taxable income (single filer). Median gross rent is $1,357 per month and the price level is 98.6 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in Minnesota

Each rule below is read from the Minnesota revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Graduated, top rate 9.85% from $203,151 of taxable income (single filer)
Source
Estate tax
Minnesota levies a state estate tax.
Source
Who is a resident
A Minnesota resident is a person domiciled in Minnesota, or a person domiciled elsewhere who keeps an abode in the state and spends more than half of the tax year there; any part of a day counts as a day.
Source
Estate tax exemption
$3,000,000
Source
Sales tax
Statewide rate 6.88%; local rates may be added
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in Minnesota

Housing, prices and safety in Minnesota
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,357
Median home value$353,800
Property tax as a share of home value1.04%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$3,682
Median household income$92,297
Price level (US = 100)98.6
Housing price level (US = 100)91.3
Residential electricity price16.44 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Minnesota: common questions

Does Minnesota have a state income tax?

Minnesota state income tax: Graduated, top rate 9.85% from $203,151 of taxable income (single filer). Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in Minnesota?

The statewide sales tax rate in Minnesota is 6.88%. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in Minnesota?

In Minnesota the median gross rent is $1,357 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $353,800, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Who counts as a resident of Minnesota for income tax?

A Minnesota resident is a person domiciled in Minnesota, or a person domiciled elsewhere who keeps an abode in the state and spends more than half of the tax year there; any part of a day counts as a day.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
MinnesotaConfidential consultation
Consult