Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / Michigan

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to Michigan: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for Michigan: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
4.25%Top state income tax rate
n/aState sales tax rate
$1,220Median gross rent per month
96.2Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Michigan?

Michigan state income tax: Flat rate of 4.25%. Median gross rent is $1,220 per month and the price level is 96.2 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in Michigan

Each rule below is read from the Michigan revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Flat rate of 4.25%
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in Michigan

Housing, prices and safety in Michigan
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,220
Median home value$269,500
Property tax as a share of home value1.17%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$3,163
Median household income$75,832
Price level (US = 100)96.2
Housing price level (US = 100)82.3
Residential electricity price21.73 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Michigan: common questions

Does Michigan have a state income tax?

Michigan state income tax: Flat rate of 4.25%. Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

How much does housing cost in Michigan?

In Michigan the median gross rent is $1,220 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $269,500, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
MichiganConfidential consultation
Consult