Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / Massachusetts

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to Massachusetts: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for Massachusetts: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
9%Top state income tax rate
n/aState sales tax rate
$1,962Median gross rent per month
105.8Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Massachusetts?

Massachusetts state income tax: Graduated, top rate 9% from $1,107,750 of taxable income (single filer). Median gross rent is $1,962 per month and the price level is 105.8 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in Massachusetts

Each rule below is read from the Massachusetts revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Graduated, top rate 9% from $1,107,750 of taxable income (single filer)
Source
Estate tax
Massachusetts levies a state estate tax.
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in Massachusetts

Housing, prices and safety in Massachusetts
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,962
Median home value$626,900
Property tax as a share of home value1.01%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$6,345
Median household income$106,539
Price level (US = 100)105.8
Housing price level (US = 100)128.1
Residential electricity price30.19 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Move comparisons

Moves to and from Massachusetts

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Massachusetts: common questions

Does Massachusetts have a state income tax?

Massachusetts state income tax: Graduated, top rate 9% from $1,107,750 of taxable income (single filer). Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

How much does housing cost in Massachusetts?

In Massachusetts the median gross rent is $1,962 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $626,900, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
MassachusettsConfidential consultation
Consult