Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / Louisiana

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to Louisiana: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for Louisiana: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
3%Top state income tax rate
5%State sales tax rate
$1,105Median gross rent per month
88.2Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Louisiana?

Louisiana state income tax: Flat rate of 3%. Median gross rent is $1,105 per month and the price level is 88.2 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in Louisiana

Each rule below is read from the Louisiana revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Flat rate of 3%
Source
Capital gains
Louisiana taxes an individual's net income, including capital gains, at the flat 3 percent rate for periods from 1 January 2025, and the former capital gains deduction subsection was repealed in December 2024.
Source
Estate tax
Louisiana levies no state estate tax; its estate transfer tax is only a federal-credit pickup and no tax is due for deaths after 31 December 2004.
Source
Inheritance tax
Louisiana has no inheritance tax; Act 822 of 2008 repealed it.
Source
Who is a resident
Louisiana treats a person as a resident for income tax if domiciled there, or if they keep a permanent place of abode or spend more than six months of the year in the state.
Source
Sales tax
Statewide rate 5%; local rates may be added
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in Louisiana

Housing, prices and safety in Louisiana
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,105
Median home value$231,800
Property tax as a share of home value0.55%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$1,268
Median household income$65,139
Price level (US = 100)88.2
Housing price level (US = 100)63.1
Residential electricity price13.27 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Louisiana: common questions

Does Louisiana have a state income tax?

Louisiana state income tax: Flat rate of 3%. Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in Louisiana?

The statewide sales tax rate in Louisiana is 5%. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in Louisiana?

In Louisiana the median gross rent is $1,105 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $231,800, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Who counts as a resident of Louisiana for income tax?

Louisiana treats a person as a resident for income tax if domiciled there, or if they keep a permanent place of abode or spend more than six months of the year in the state.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
LouisianaConfidential consultation
Consult