Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / Kentucky

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to Kentucky: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for Kentucky: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
3.5%Top state income tax rate
6%State sales tax rate
$1,072Median gross rent per month
90.2Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Kentucky?

Kentucky state income tax: Flat rate of 3.5%. Median gross rent is $1,072 per month and the price level is 90.2 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in Kentucky

Each rule below is read from the Kentucky revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Flat rate of 3.5%
Source
Estate tax
Kentucky has no estate tax, although it still levies an inheritance tax.
Source
Inheritance tax
Kentucky levies an inheritance tax; the surviving spouse and Class A beneficiaries are fully exempt for decedents dying on or after 1 January 2026, and Class B and Class C beneficiaries have exemptions of USD 1,000 and USD 500.
Source
Who is a resident
Kentucky treats a person as a resident for income tax if domiciled there, or if they keep a place of abode in the state and spend more than 183 days there in the tax year.
Source
Sales tax
Statewide rate 6%; local rates may be added
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in Kentucky

Housing, prices and safety in Kentucky
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,072
Median home value$242,000
Property tax as a share of home value0.72%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$1,734
Median household income$66,447
Price level (US = 100)90.2
Housing price level (US = 100)64.3
Residential electricity price14.2 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Kentucky: common questions

Does Kentucky have a state income tax?

Kentucky state income tax: Flat rate of 3.5%. Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in Kentucky?

The statewide sales tax rate in Kentucky is 6%. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in Kentucky?

In Kentucky the median gross rent is $1,072 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $242,000, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Who counts as a resident of Kentucky for income tax?

Kentucky treats a person as a resident for income tax if domiciled there, or if they keep a place of abode in the state and spend more than 183 days there in the tax year.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
KentuckyConfidential consultation
Consult