Chicago River and downtown office towers, Illinois

Home / Relocation inside the US / Illinois

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to Illinois: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for Illinois: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
4.95%Top state income tax rate
6.25%State sales tax rate
$1,419Median gross rent per month
100.0Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Illinois?

Illinois state income tax: Flat rate of 4.95%. Median gross rent is $1,419 per month and the price level is 100.0 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in Illinois

Each rule below is read from the Illinois revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Flat rate of 4.95%
Source
Estate tax
Illinois levies an estate tax with a $4,000,000 exclusion amount.
Source
Inheritance tax
Illinois has no inheritance tax for current estates; inheritance tax releases are needed only for decedents who died before 1 January 1983.
Source
Who is a resident
Illinois treats a person as a resident if domiciled there, where they live and intend to return after temporary absences.
Source
Estate tax exemption
$4,000,000
Source
Sales tax
Statewide rate 6.25%; local rates may be added
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in Illinois

Housing, prices and safety in Illinois
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,419
Median home value$294,400
Property tax as a share of home value1.92%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$5,655
Median household income$86,676
Price level (US = 100)100.0
Housing price level (US = 100)93.9
Residential electricity price19.23 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Move comparisons

Moves to and from Illinois

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Illinois: common questions

Does Illinois have a state income tax?

Illinois state income tax: Flat rate of 4.95%. Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in Illinois?

The statewide sales tax rate in Illinois is 6.25%. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in Illinois?

In Illinois the median gross rent is $1,419 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $294,400, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Who counts as a resident of Illinois for income tax?

Illinois treats a person as a resident if domiciled there, where they live and intend to return after temporary absences.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
IllinoisConfidential consultation
Consult