Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / Florida

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to Florida: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for Florida: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
NoneTop state income tax rate
6%State sales tax rate
$1,866Median gross rent per month
103.4Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Florida?

Florida state income tax: No state income tax on wages. Median gross rent is $1,866 per month and the price level is 103.4 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in Florida

Each rule below is read from the Florida revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
No state income tax on wages
Source
Capital gains
Florida has no individual income tax, so capital gains are not taxed at state level.
Source
Estate tax
Florida levies no estate tax; the constitution limits it to the federal credit, which no longer exists.
Source
Inheritance tax
Florida levies no inheritance tax, so spouse and children exemptions do not arise.
Source
Sales tax
Statewide rate 6%; local rates may be added
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in Florida

Housing, prices and safety in Florida
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,866
Median home value$396,700
Property tax as a share of home value0.8%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$3,180
Median household income$80,846
Price level (US = 100)103.4
Housing price level (US = 100)122.1
Residential electricity price15.32 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Move comparisons

Moves to and from Florida

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Florida: common questions

Does Florida have a state income tax?

Florida state income tax: No state income tax on wages. Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in Florida?

The statewide sales tax rate in Florida is 6%. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in Florida?

In Florida the median gross rent is $1,866 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $396,700, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
FloridaConfidential consultation
Consult