Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / Delaware

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to Delaware: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for Delaware: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
6.6%Top state income tax rate
NoneState sales tax rate
$1,614Median gross rent per month
99.8Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Delaware?

Delaware state income tax: Graduated, top rate 6.6% from $60,000 of taxable income (single filer). Median gross rent is $1,614 per month and the price level is 99.8 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in Delaware

Each rule below is read from the Delaware revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Graduated, top rate 6.6% from $60,000 of taxable income (single filer)
Source
Estate tax
The Delaware estate tax was repealed for individuals dying on or after 1 January 2018.
Source
Who is a resident
Delaware treats a person as a resident if domiciled there at any time in the year, or if they keep a place of abode and spend more than 183 days in the state.
Source
Sales tax
No statewide sales tax
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in Delaware

Housing, prices and safety in Delaware
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,614
Median home value$392,600
Property tax as a share of home value0.49%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$1,911
Median household income$92,520
Price level (US = 100)99.8
Housing price level (US = 100)102.0
Residential electricity price17.98 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Delaware: common questions

Does Delaware have a state income tax?

Delaware state income tax: Graduated, top rate 6.6% from $60,000 of taxable income (single filer). Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in Delaware?

The statewide sales tax rate in Delaware is None. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in Delaware?

In Delaware the median gross rent is $1,614 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $392,600, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Who counts as a resident of Delaware for income tax?

Delaware treats a person as a resident if domiciled there at any time in the year, or if they keep a place of abode and spend more than 183 days in the state.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
DelawareConfidential consultation
Consult