Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / Connecticut

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to Connecticut: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for Connecticut: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
6.99%Top state income tax rate
6.35%State sales tax rate
$1,679Median gross rent per month
103.6Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Connecticut?

Connecticut state income tax: Graduated, top rate 6.99% from $500,000 of taxable income (single filer). Median gross rent is $1,679 per month and the price level is 103.6 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in Connecticut

Each rule below is read from the Connecticut revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Graduated, top rate 6.99% from $500,000 of taxable income (single filer)
Source
Estate tax
Connecticut levies an estate tax with a $15,000,000 exemption for 2026 decedents.
Source
Who is a resident
Connecticut treats a person as a resident if domiciled there, or if they keep a permanent place of abode and spend more than 183 days in the state.
Source
Estate tax exemption
$15,000,000
Source
Sales tax
Statewide rate 6.35%; local rates may be added
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in Connecticut

Housing, prices and safety in Connecticut
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,679
Median home value$423,900
Property tax as a share of home value1.59%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$6,725
Median household income$100,056
Price level (US = 100)103.6
Housing price level (US = 100)117.0
Residential electricity price27.47 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Connecticut: common questions

Does Connecticut have a state income tax?

Connecticut state income tax: Graduated, top rate 6.99% from $500,000 of taxable income (single filer). Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in Connecticut?

The statewide sales tax rate in Connecticut is 6.35%. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in Connecticut?

In Connecticut the median gross rent is $1,679 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $423,900, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Who counts as a resident of Connecticut for income tax?

Connecticut treats a person as a resident if domiciled there, or if they keep a permanent place of abode and spend more than 183 days in the state.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
ConnecticutConfidential consultation
Consult