Golden Gate Bridge at sunset, San Francisco, California

Home / Relocation inside the US / California

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to California: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for California: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
13.3%Top state income tax rate
7.25%State sales tax rate
$2,160Median gross rent per month
110.7Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in California?

California state income tax: Graduated, top rate 13.3% from $1,000,000 of taxable income (single filer). Median gross rent is $2,160 per month and the price level is 110.7 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in California

Each rule below is read from the California revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Graduated, top rate 13.3% from $1,000,000 of taxable income (single filer)
Source
Inheritance tax
California has no inheritance tax or gift tax.
Source
Sales tax
Statewide rate 7.25%; local rates may be added
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in California

Housing, prices and safety in California
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$2,160
Median home value$770,700
Property tax as a share of home value0.72%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$5,537
Median household income$102,159
Price level (US = 100)110.7
Housing price level (US = 100)154.3
Residential electricity price32.58 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Move comparisons

Moves to and from California

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in California: common questions

Does California have a state income tax?

California state income tax: Graduated, top rate 13.3% from $1,000,000 of taxable income (single filer). Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in California?

The statewide sales tax rate in California is 7.25%. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in California?

In California the median gross rent is $2,160 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $770,700, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
CaliforniaConfidential consultation
Consult