Lower Manhattan skyline across New York Harbor, United States

Home / Relocation inside the US / Alabama

United StatesRelocation inside the US

Relocating to Alabama: state taxes, residency rules and cost of living

Official figures for Alabama: state income tax, capital gains, estate and inheritance tax, sales tax and the residency test, with rents, home values, price levels and safety from federal statistics.

Talk to a specialist
5%Top state income tax rate
4%State sales tax rate
$1,121Median gross rent per month
88.8Price level (US = 100)
Data updated 30 October 2026 Official sources: state revenue departments, Census Bureau, BEA, EIA, FBI Also served to AI agents via MCP

The short answer

What does it cost to live in Alabama?

Alabama state income tax: Graduated, top rate 5% from $3,000 of taxable income (single filer). Median gross rent is $1,121 per month and the price level is 88.8 against a US average of 100. Sales, estate and inheritance taxes and the residency rule are set out below with their sources.

Evidence: Official source · Machine-readable data · As of 30 October 2026

State tax rules

State taxes in Alabama

Each rule below is read from the Alabama revenue department or statute and checked against an independent table. Local taxes are not included.

State income tax
Graduated, top rate 5% from $3,000 of taxable income (single filer)
Source
Capital gains
Under Alabama law the entire capital gain is taxable and the entire loss is deductible in the year it occurs, with no separate capital gains rate.
Source
Estate tax
Alabama requires no state estate tax return for decedents who died after 31 December 2004, so no Alabama estate tax applies to current estates.
Source
Who is a resident
Alabama taxes individuals domiciled in the state on all income wherever earned, and domicile is where a person lives, has a permanent home and intends to return when absent, with no day-count test.
Source
Sales tax
Statewide rate 4%; local rates may be added
Source

State level only. Local income taxes (for example city or county taxes) and local sales taxes are added on top where they exist.

Cost of living

Housing, prices and safety in Alabama

Housing, prices and safety in Alabama
MetricValue
Median gross rent per month$1,121
Median home value$246,500
Property tax as a share of home value0.38%
Median real estate taxes paid per year$946
Median household income$67,663
Price level (US = 100)88.8
Housing price level (US = 100)61.8
Residential electricity price16.51 cents per kWh

Rent, home value, property tax and income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025. Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Electricity: EIA, year to date through August 2026.

Back to the state overview · Methodology and sources

Questions

Living in Alabama: common questions

Does Alabama have a state income tax?

Alabama state income tax: Graduated, top rate 5% from $3,000 of taxable income (single filer). Federal income tax applies in addition, as in every state.

What is the sales tax in Alabama?

The statewide sales tax rate in Alabama is 4%. Counties and cities may add local rates.

How much does housing cost in Alabama?

In Alabama the median gross rent is $1,121 per month and the median value of an owner-occupied home is $246,500, according to the Census Bureau American Community Survey 2025.

Who counts as a resident of Alabama for income tax?

Alabama taxes individuals domiciled in the state on all income wherever earned, and domicile is where a person lives, has a permanent home and intends to return when absent, with no day-count test.

Information, not tax or legal advice. Rates are statutory state rates for the stated year; local income, sales and property taxes, deductions and federal tax are not included. Statistics are the latest official releases for the year shown. Confirm your own position with the state revenue department or a tax adviser.

Plan the move with a specialist

Residence, tax domicile and timing decide what a move is worth. Our consultants help you weigh state tax, cost of living and your immigration status together, in confidence.

Book a consultation
AlabamaConfidential consultation
Consult